Development of rapid analytical method for 226Ra in natural water and urine sample using inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Jumpei  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 安全研究・防災支援部門 安全研究センター, 副主任研究員 (70637280)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラジウム226 / 四重極型誘導結合プラズマ質量分析計 / 迅速分析 / 天然水 / 尿 / ラジウム-226 / 誘導結合プラズマ質量分析計
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線計測により226Raを定量する場合,放射平衡を成立させるために1ヵ月程度の分析時間を要するなどの課題がある.本研究では,化学収率補正用トレーサーとして放射性物質を用いずに,試料にもともと含まれる安定Baの回収率でRaの収率を補正できる簡便・迅速な化学分離法を開発すると共に,四重極型誘導結合プラズマ質量分析計による226Ra測定を組み合わせた天然水及び尿試料中の226Ra迅速分析法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rapid analytical methods of 226Ra amount in natural water and urine samples determined by quadrupole ICP-MS (ICP-QMS) were examined. The analytical conditions, especially the helium (He) gas flow rate in the collision-reaction cell, were optimized to improve the detection limit. Obtained detection limits of 226Ra for the standard and He collision methods suggested that ICP-QMS could obtain the lower detection limit than γ-ray spectrometry when 1 L of the liquid sample was concentrated to 10 mL by chemical separation. Because lead (Pb) disturbed to obtain accurate results in the He collision mode, chemical separation techniques were examined to remove Pb.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本には、現状、ICP-QMSを用いた226Ra分析を実施できる研究機関がほとんどない。本研究において、汎用機器であるICP-QMSでも放射線計測よりも迅速に、低い検出下限値で226Raを測定可能である見通しを得た。化学分離法の課題を解決し、分析法が確立されれば、研究・モニタリングデータの取得・データベースの構築が容易となることから、今回得られた成果は、放射線防護や地球化学分野の発展に大きく貢献するものである。