Evaluating the effects of radiation on cell competition in a rat mammary culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (2019, 2021-2023)
Institute for Environmental Sciences (2020)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA YUKIKO  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 放射線影響予防研究部, 技術員 (70837822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今岡 達彦  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 放射線影響研究部, グループリーダー (40356134)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞競合 / マイクロビーム / 低線量放射線 / 低線量率放射線 / 放射線 / 乳腺
Outline of Research at the Start
正常な細胞集団中の異常な細胞が選択的に排除される細胞競合現象は、がん抑制に関与している可能性が示唆されたことで注目を浴びている。乳腺は放射線発がん感受性であるが、ラット乳がんのリスクは低線量率ではかなり低くなる。そこで本研究では、ラット乳腺細胞を用いた培養系で、細胞競合現象を観察・解析する技術を確立し、放射線と細胞競合の関連に関する新しい知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the mammary gland is a radiosensitive tissue, epidemiological data from low-dose-rate exposure are not highly accurate, and elucidating the risk of low-dose-rate exposure and its underlying mechanisms is an important issue regarding radiation health effects. Estimation of cancer risk from low-dose-rate radiation assumes that even if very few cells are exposed to radiation, they will survive in the major population of unexposed cells and contribute to cancer development. This study established a series of techniques for use of microbeams to simulate sparse irradiation of a few cells in a cell population in low-dose-rate exposure and for continuous observation of irradiated cells therein, revealing that the above-mentioned assumption holds regarding the rat mammary gland cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立した、マイクロビームを用いて低線量率被ばくを模擬し、照射を受けた細胞を追跡して観察する技術は、低線量率被ばくの後に生体内で起こる細胞競合を捉えるために有用な研究手法である。この技術によって得られた実験結果は、これまでの放射線被ばく健康リスク評価の前提が支持されることを示しており、社会で現在用いられている放射線規制の仕組みが科学的に合理的であることを最新技術によって確認したという意義がある。