Project/Area Number |
19K12335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shang Yi 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 放射線影響研究部, 主任研究員 (50533189)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | カロリー制限 / 放射線 / 肝がん / NASH / 放射線影響 / 肝癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
子ども期の放射線被ばく影響では、生涯の発がんリスクの上昇が最も心配される。我々は実験マウスを用いて、子ども期の放射線被ばくによる肝癌リスクを、成体期からのカロリー制限により低減できることを証明した。本研究では肝癌リスク低減メカニズムの解明をめざす。 本研究では、①放射線誘発マウス肝癌に生じる遺伝子変異全貌の解明、②カロリー制限の肝癌遺伝子変異への寄与を明確にすることを目指す。そのため、全エクソーム解析によりカロリー制限下で発生した肝癌と標準食下で発生した肝癌の遺伝子変異の相違を明らかにする。本研究の成果を通し、カロリー制限に代わるがん予防法の基礎データの提供に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Exposure to ionizing radiation is known as a risk factor for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Using a mouse model, we reported that early-life exposure to X-ray increases HCC risk, while calorie restriction shows a preventive effect. However, the process of radiation caused HCC development is not clear. In this study, we carry out pathological and gene expression analyses of liver tissue, elucidate that acceleration of NASH-like disorder is induced by radiation, contributes to liver tumorigenesis, and calorie restriction can effectively normalize this disorder. Whole-exome sequencing analysis revealed that mutation spectrum of radiation-induced HCC was similar with spontaneous HCC. Frequent mutations in genes encoding MAP kinase pathway were well identified. Some of these driver mutations were also well reported in human HCC. This study provides the landscape of genomic alterations in spontaneous and IR-induced HCCs, with the potential of mouse model using for human HCC study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射線発がん研究は放射線影響・防護分野において最も重要な部分である。子ども期被ばくの発がんメカニズム研究及びがん予防研究は社会的需要が高い。本研究は放射線被ばくに起因するNASH病変発症の早期化が肝がんリスク上昇の原因であることを初めて発見した。さらに関連する遺伝子発現の異常も明らかにした。NASHはヒト肝がんの主因にもなりつつ、本研究の成果はヒト肝がん予防法の開発にも重要な基礎知見を提示できた。また、ゲノム変異解析の結果から、本研究に用いたマウスモデルの肝腫瘍の変異特徴を見つけた。その中にヒトと共通するdriver変異もあって、今後はヒト肝がん研究にさらなる利用が期待できる。