Theoretical and experimental analysis for the nuclear transport mechanism of double-strand break repair protein, Ku70
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Hirofumi  国立感染症研究所, 品質保証・管理部, 室長 (60373396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 学  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 重粒子線治療研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (70280740)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDNA二本鎖切断修復 / Ku70 / アセチルリジン / 核移行シグナル(NLS) / Importin / 分子シミュレーション / 核移行シグナル (NLS) / 核移行シグナル(NLS) / アセチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
電離放射線や代謝によって生じるDNA損傷のうちDNA二本鎖切断 (DSB)は最も重篤な損傷の一つであると考えられる。KuはDSBを認識しDNA末端に結合するタンパク質であり、DSBが発生すると速やかに細胞質から核に移行しDSB発生箇所に集積することが知られている。これまで我々のグループではKuのサブユニットであるKu70の核移行シグナル(NLS)がアセチル化されるリジン残基が集中している領域に存在することを確認した。本研究では、Ku70の細胞内局在がNLS領域のリジン残基のアセチル化/脱アセチル化によって制御されている可能性を主に分子細胞生物学的、計算化学的手法を用いて検証したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ku70 participates in various intra- and extra-nucleic processes. For multifunctional control, machinery that precisely regulates the intracellular localization of Ku70 is essential. Recently, it was reported that the acetylation of Ku70 regulates its function. In this study, it was demonstrated that the level of nuclear localization of Ku70 was decreased when specific lysine residues in the nuclear localization signal (NLS) of Ku70 were substituted with glutamine to mimic acetylation, and that acetylation of lysine residues in the Ku70 NLS reduced the interaction with the nuclear transport factor, importin-α, using both experimental and theoretical approaches. These findings help further understanding of the molecular mechanisms of Ku70 nuclear transport and clarifying the spatiotemporal localization control mechanism that regulates a variety of functions of Ku70 and other DNA repair proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ku70が結合する核輸送タンパク質が認識可能なNLSは、Kuのもう一方のサブユニットであるKu80や他のNHEJコンポーネントにも存在している。Ku70の核移行がNLS中のリジン残基のアセチル化によって制御されているとすれば、Ku80を含む他のNHEJ関連タンパク質においても同様の解析を行うことで、NHEJ経路によるDSB修復の過程を詳細に追跡できると期待される。また、実験結果をシミュレーションによる理論的計算によって検証することで、これまで再現が困難であった翻訳後修飾によるタンパク質の構造や機能の変化を解析するための新たな研究手段を確立できると考えている。