Study on Protective Effects of NRF2, an Anti-oxidative Stress Transcription Factor, against Radiation-induced Oncogenesis and Mutagenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionRadiation Effects Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
TANABE Osamu  公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, バイオサンプル研究センター, センター長 (70221398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 由喜子  公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 分子生物科学部, 研究員 (10735301)
吉田 稚明  公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 広島臨床研究部, 副主任研究員 (20832926)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / 変異シグネチャー / 全ゲノムシーケンス / X線 / 体細胞変異 / 造血幹細胞 / 活性酸素 / 酸化ストレス応答 / NRF2 / Keap1 / 胸腺リンパ腫 / 白血病 / 変異マウス / 骨髄性白血病 / 全ゲノムシーケンス解析
Outline of Research at the Start
X線等の放射線による発癌の原因は、DNA損傷による遺伝子変異であるが、DNA損傷の原因としては、放射線による直接効果よりも、活性酸素等による間接効果の寄与が大きい。本研究では、活性酸素を消去する働きを持つ遺伝子の発現を誘導するタンパク質NRF2の働きを変化(上昇または低下)させた遺伝子改変マウスと正常マウスにX線照射した後、白血病の発症率と遺伝子変異の発生頻度を比較することにより、放射線発癌と遺伝子変異に対するNRF2の防御作用の有無を明らかにする。遺伝子変異の頻度分析には、マウスゲノムに導入したファージDNAの変異を検出する方法や、1個の造血幹細胞由来の細胞集団を用いた全ゲノムDNA塩基配列解析等を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified spontaneous somatic mutations and ones induced by whole-body X-irradiation in mouse long-term hematopoietic stem cells (LT-HSCs) by whole-genome sequencing of cell clones propagated in vitro from LT-HSCs. Single-nucleotide variants (SNVs) and small indels were the most common types of somatic mutations, and increased in a dose-dependent manner up to 2 to 3-fold by X-irradiation. Single-base substitution patterns in the SNVs suggested a role of reactive oxygen species in X-ray-induced mutagenesis. Small deletions out of tandem repeats, multisite mutations, and structural variants were the mutation types of the highest radiation-specificity. Analysis of mice with an NRF2 null or activation mutation suggested a protective action of NRF2 against somatic mutations induced by radiation exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線の主要な晩発障害である悪性腫瘍の増加は、DNA損傷による体細胞変異が原因とされている。しかし放射線による変異のゲノムワイドの特徴や、その後の腫瘍発生の分子メカニズムは明らかでない。この研究では、全身X線照射後にマウスの造血幹細胞に生じた体細胞変異の全体像と頻度とを明らかにした。これにより、個々の変異種の放射線感受性と特異性を決定し、放射線による変異シグナチャーを同定した。また、放射線被曝による体細胞変異に対するNRF2の防御作用が示唆された。これらの知見は、放射線の晩発障害のメカニズム解明とそれに対する予防法の開発、そして放射線傷害の新しいバイオマーカー開発に寄与するものである。