Study for target epigenome molecules exposed to low-concentration methylmercury that cause neuronal differentiation effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Hisaka  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00746315)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / エピジェネティクス / 神経分化 / 神経突起 / DOHaD
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、胎生期環境と成人期疾患発症との関連が懸念されている。特にメチル水銀は、現在、魚介類摂取を介した胎児への低濃度曝露影響が懸念されている。これまでに低濃度MeHg曝露による神経発達影響とエピゲノム攪乱を見出してきた。本研究は、低濃度MeHg曝露影響を見出したヒトin vitro神経分化系およびマウスin vivo実験系を用い、さらなるエピジェネティクスメカニズムを解明する。特に、
①神経突起伸長などの表現型とエピゲノム変化との因果関係
②エピゲノム変化によって調節される表現型変化を引き起こす標的遺伝子群の探索
③低濃度MeHgの直接的な標的分子の探索
の3点について重点的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, there are concerns about the effect of low-concentration methylmercury (MeHg) on fetal nerve development due to the intake of fish and shellfish by pregnant women. In this study, we investigated the neurological effects of low-concentration MeHg on neural differentiation and its epigenetic mechanism using an in vitro neural differentiation system. We found that epigenome changes mediated by elevation of DNMT1 and HDAC3 and 6 are important for the suppression of neurite outgrowth in MeHg. Furthermore, we found NR4A1 as a target gene related to suppression of neurite extension and decreased neural spike activity by MeHg exposure, and MeHg decreased histone H3 acetylation in the NR4A1 gene promoter region, increased DNA methylation, and decreased CREB binding to the NR4A1 gene promoter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、未だ世界レベルでは、議論の余地が残っている低濃度MeHg曝露による胎児への影響について、新たな科学的知見を与えるものである。また、本成果で見出されたエピジェネティクスに注目した分子メカニズムの知見は、今後の胎盤を通過する新たな化合物の神経分化への影響の毒性影響や分子メカニズムを予測する上で、役立つと考える。