Project/Area Number |
19K12343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Kayoko Kita 帝京大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30407887)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | チオ-ジメチルアルシン酸 / 紡錘体チェックポイント / 染色体数異常 / 多極紡錘体 / グルタチオン / 走化性・浸潤性 / 微小管重合阻害 / がん関連線維芽細胞 / メチル化ヒ素 / BubR1 / 細胞多核化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒ素及びヒ素化合物はヒトに対する発がん性が認められているが、詳細な発がん誘発機構は不明である。申請者はこれまで、無機ヒ素の代謝過程で生じる種々のメチル化ヒ素化合物の中に、細胞の多核化や染色体の数的異常を顕著に増加させるものがあることを見出した。染色体の数の異常や多核細胞の出現は多くのがん細胞でみられる特徴であるが、メチル化ヒ素によって引き起こされるこれらの異常が、ヒ素による発がん機構の本体ではないかと考えられる。そこで本研究では、メチル化ヒ素による染色体の数的異常を引き起こす分子メカニズムの解明を試みるとともに、染色体の異常を持った細胞が、がん細胞としての性質を備えていくのか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I elucidated the mechanism of spindle assembly checkpoint (SAC) activation by thio-dimethylarsinic acid (Thio-DMA), one of the methylated metabolites of arsenic, and attempted to elucidate the mechanism that causes abnormalities in the number of chromosomes. The results suggest that Thio-DMA may activate SAC by inhibiting microtubule polymerization and causing centrosome number abnormalities in the presence of glutathione (GSH). In addition, extracellular GSH suppressed SAC activation and the appearance of cells with abnormal chromosome number by suppressing intracellular uptake of Thio-DMA, but it was found that once SAC is activated by Thio-DMA, abnormal division resumes for cells that have arrested in the prometaphase. It is presumed that this contributes to the appearance of cells with abnormal chromosome number.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒ素は環境中に存在しており、我々は主に食物を介して日常的にヒ素を摂取している。ヒ素は発がん物質として位置づけられているものの発がん誘発機構は不明な点が多い。染色体数異常は多くのがん細胞でみられる特徴であるが、本研究ではヒ素代謝物Thio-DMAによって引き起こされる染色体数異常誘発機構の解明に成功した。GSHはヒ素の毒性軽減因子と考えられているが、Thio-DMAによって引き起こされる染色体数異常に対しては必ずしも防御的に作用しないことも判明した。本研究成果はヒ素による発がん機構を理解する上で重要な知見をもたらすとともに、ヒ素の解毒を考える上で新たな一石を投じるものであると思われる。