Sensitive detection of mutagenic DNA damages containing formyl groups and its application to biological samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takamura Takeji  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50342910)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルデヒド検出 / DNA損傷 / 蛍光プローブ / ホルミルシチジン / ホルミル基検出プローブ / ホルミル基 / 蛍光ラベル化剤 / 変異原
Outline of Research at the Start
DNAの損傷(または内因性の修飾)には様々な種類があるが,ホルミル基(アルデヒド基)を有するDNA損傷に関しては,LC/MS/MSなどによる分析では感度が低く,十分に分析がなされていない。そこで,遺伝毒性物質の作用等によって生じる「ホルミル基を有するDNA損傷」を高感度かつ網羅的に分析する系をとして,BODIPYを用いた蛍光ラベル化剤をいくつかを合成し,それらを評価する。また最適なラベル化剤を用いて,網羅的な解析が可能な系を構築し,種々のDNA試料について網羅的な分析を行い,各種損傷を定量する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synthesis of BODIPY derivatives with hydroxyamino groups (8-(4-((2- (aminooxy) acetamide) methyl) phenyl) -4,4-difluoro-4-bora-3a, 4a-diaza-s-indacene) was successful. It was found that this compound reacts with deoxyribose, which is one of the DNA damages. Moreover, it reacted with 5-formylcytidine, an enzymatic oxidation product of methylated cytidine, to easily produce a fluorescent substance. On the other hand, it did not react with 8-oxo-deoxyguanosine and FAPY-dA, which are DNA oxidation damages, and was found to be a highly selective reagent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAの損傷(または内因性の修飾)には様々な種類があるが,ホルミル基(アルデヒド基)を有するDNA損傷に関しては,LC/MS/MSなどによる分析では感度が低く,十分に分析がなされていない。そこで,遺伝毒性物質の作用等によって生じる「ホルミル基を有するDNA損傷」を高感度かつ網羅的に分析する試薬を合成した。これにより種々のDNA試料について網羅的な分析を行い,各種損傷を定量することが可能となった。