Investigation of molecular mechanism of neurological symptoms induced by diphenylarsinic acid and search for curative agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Negishi Takayuki  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80453489)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機ヒ素化合物 / アストロサイト / 神経症状 / 小脳 / ジフェニルアルシン酸 / グルタチオン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、人工的に合成された有機ヒ素化合物であるジフェニルアルシン酸(DPAA)に汚染した井戸水を利用した住民に発生する神経症状の細胞生物学的メカニズムを解明しながら、その知見に基づき解毒薬を予測し培養細胞を用いた評価系と成体ラットを用いた評価系においてDPAAの影響を和らげ速やかな回復を可能とする薬剤を探索することで治療法の提案を目指す。DPAAについては神栖の汚染事故事例が示すように正確な由来は不明であり、日本国内はもとより中国を含むアジア諸国や欧米でも再び発生する可能性は十分にある。このような事故がまた発生する前に、事故発生時に迅速に対応するための情報を提供できるよう努める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diphenylarsinic acid (DPAA) was one of non-natural arsenic compounds found in the well water in Kamisu, Ibaraki, Japan in 2003, which induced neurological symptoms in people having used this well water. Here, we tried to elucidate the underling mechanism of neurological symptoms by DPAA, and to propose a mechanism-based treatment for DPAA intoxication. DPAA caused aberrant astrocyte activation including MAP kinase activation in rat cultured cerebellar astrocytes. Here, we revealed that 1) important cellular signaling pathways such as calpain and NF-κB involved in aberrant astrocyte activation; 2) DPAA induced the same aberrant activation in normal human cerebellar astrocytes as in rat astrocytes; 3) thiol-containing compounds (N-acetylcysteine, etc.) might be more promising chemicals than so-called antioxidants for suppressing DPAA-induced abnormal activation; 4) agents suppressing DPAA-induced aberrant astrocyte activation could not necessarily show a recovery-promoting effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒ素化合物汚染は今後も重要な課題であり、今回のDPAAについても神栖の事例が示すように正確な由来等は未だわかっておらず日本国内で再び発生する可能性は十分にあり、さらに中国を含むアジア諸国や欧米でも事故が発生する可能性がある。このような事故がまた発生する前に、事故発生時に迅速に対応するための情報を提供できるよう努める。また無機ヒ素との神経影響の表現型の相違の理由を考察しながら、世界を汚染するヒ素化合物の複雑極まる生体影響の理解と対策に貢献したい。