Toxico-Transcriptome study of environmental chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Sumi Daigo  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30400683)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスプライシング / ヒ素化合物 / SRSF / 毒性発現 / 亜ヒ酸 / 毒性発現機序 / 環境化学物質 / 農薬 / 医薬品
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請では、mRNAのスプライシングに着目し、『化学物質のスプライシング異常を介した毒性発現機序を解明する』ことを目的とした。環境汚染物質や農薬、また医薬品がmRNAのスプライシングに与える影響について次世代シーケンサーを用い検出・同定する。さらに同定された遺伝子群のスプライシング異常が化学物質の毒性に関わるかについて系統的に検討を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the relationship between chemical substances and the splicing mechanism. We identified the factor involved in the toxicity of chemical substances (mainly sodium arsenite) by controlling the factor involved in mRNA splicing (SRSF5). Since the identified factor was a transcription factor, it is necessary to investigate which of the genes located downstream of this transcription factor determines the toxicity of the chemical substance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、新しい手法による化学物質の毒性関連分子を特定できたことにある。ヒ素化合物を中心に検討を進め、ヒ素の毒性を規定する因子として転写因子FOXA1を見出した。ヒ素による中毒発症は世界的な問題として扱われることから、毒性発現に関わる分子の同定は、学術的・社会的から意義が高い。本法は、農薬や食品添加物など生活に密着している化学物質についても応用可能であり、社会に求められる情報を提供できる。