A study on DNA damages in germ cells of male mice and germline mutations induced in the offspring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Masumura Kenichi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 安全性予測評価部, 部長 (40291116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀端 克良  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, ゲノム安全科学部, 室長 (40402995)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords遺伝毒性 / 次世代影響 / 生殖細胞 / DNA損傷 / 遺伝子突然変異 / ゲノム / アクリルアミド / 生殖細胞突然変異 / DNA付加体
Outline of Research at the Start
生活環境中の化学物質への曝露によって親の生殖細胞に生じたDNA損傷が子のゲノムに与える遺伝的影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。加熱食品に含まれる変異原物質であるアクリルアミドを雄マウスに投与し、雄性生殖細胞のDNA損傷(DNA付加体形成)および遺伝子突然変異を調べる。さらに、次世代個体のゲノム配列を解析し、生殖細胞系列突然変異頻度を測定して次世代影響の有無を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of chemical exposure on the next generation were investigated by measuring germline mutations (de novo mutations). DNA damages and gene mutations induced by the mutagen acrylamide in male germ cells and de novo mutations in the next generation individual genome were quantitatively detected and analyzed. The results showed that characteristic mutations are induced by the stage of spermatogenesis during mutagen exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、化学物質曝露による次世代影響について、次世代個体のゲノム変異を定量的に検出・分析した点で意義が大きい。化学物質の生殖細胞における変異原性は遺伝的影響をもたらす点で重要だが、次世代影響における閾値や生体防御機構に関する研究は不十分であり、個体を用いた評価法の確立が求められている。本研究は、基盤的知見を通じて化学物質の生殖細胞変異原性の理解と評価に貢献する点で学術的的・社会的意義がある。