Specificity of DNA lesion by the DNA Polymerase zeta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yuji  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 病理部, 室長 (70544881)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNAポリメラーゼゼータ / DNA損傷 / DNAポリメラーゼζ / 損傷乗り越え複製 / ルビアジン / ポリメラーゼζ / DNAポリメラーゼ / 遺伝子突然変異
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝情報を保持するDNAは環境化学物質により日常的に損傷を受けている.申請者は最近,DNA複製酵素の一つであるDNAポリメラーゼゼータ(Polζ)が,in vivoにおいてベンゾ[a]ピレン誘発のDNA損傷に対し変異の生成と抑制の両方に働くことを見出した.一方,環境中には様々なDNA損傷を引き起こす物質が存在するが,それらに対するPolζの働きは明らかになっていない.本研究では,Polζの複製忠実度を低下させたPolζKI gpt deltaマウスを用いて,環境化学物質が引き起こす様々なDNA損傷に対してPolζがどのように働くかを明らかにし,Polζの変異生成・抑制の分子機構解明を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to elucidate the function of DNA polymerase zeta (Polζ) in response to various DNA damages, we examined the effects of reduced replication fidelity of Polzeta on gene mutations using gpt delta and Rev3l L2610M gpt delta (Rev3l) mice. These mice were treated with three renal carcinogens and kidneys were subjected to reporter gene assays. The results suggested that Polζ contributes to the extension reaction from mismatched ends caused by rubiadin-induced damage to adenine bases and to the trans-lesion synthesis (TLS) of guanine and adenine base damage. On the other hand, no differences in gene mutations induced by potassium bromate or ochratoxin A were observed between genotypes, suggesting that Polζ does not act on oxidative DNA damage or DNA double-strand breaks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに明らかにしてきたベンゾ[a]ピレンが引き起こすDNA損傷に対するPolζの働きに加えて、本研究結果ではルビアジンの突然変異誘発にもPolζが寄与することが明らかとなり、Polζが様々な環境化学物質の突然変異誘発に寄与していること示唆された。一方で、酸化的DNA損傷や欠失変異の誘発には寄与していないことも明らかとなり、Polζの作用の損傷特異性について、その一端を示す情報が得られた。これらの結果はPolζの変異生成と抑制の分子機構解明の足掛かりになることが期待される。