Biological effects of nanosilver in the colitis model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Kumiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 安全性生物試験研究センター病理部, 部長 (70254282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) チョウ ヨンマン  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 病理部, 室長 (00370940)
井手 鉄哉  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 病理部, 主任研究官 (60837607)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノマテリアル / ナノ銀 / 経口 / 大腸炎 / 消化管 / 生体影響 / 粘膜バリア / 経口吸収
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ヒトでは稀ではない胃腸炎など粘膜バリアが破綻した条件下で、特定のサイズのナノ銀が重篤な毒性影響を誘導する可能性について明らかにするため、dextran sulfate sodium salt の飲料水投与で誘発した大腸炎マウスにおける、ナノ銀の経口投与による毒性影響を検討を検討する。消化管に炎症を持つポピュレーションに対するナノマテリアルの安全性・毒性について有用な知見が得られると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The silver concentration was measured in the liver of mice orally administered nanosilver with different sizes of 10, 60 and 100 nm to healthy mice and colitis-induced mice at 10 mg/kg body weight. In healthy mice, 6 hours after administration of nanosilver, the value in all size groups was about 0.2 μg/g, which was significantly higher than that in the non-treated group, and 24 hours after administration, it decreased in all groups and was not significant in the 60 and 100 nm groups, but the 10 nm group maintained a significantly higher value. In the colitis group, 6 hours after nanosilver administration, only the 10 nm group showed a significantly high value, and even after 24 hours, the significant high value was maintained although it decreased. It was also detected in the 60 and 100 nm groups, but not significant. It was shown that the nanosilver particles have different behaviors of uptake and excretion into the body after oral administration depending on the size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ナノマテリアルは様々な用途で用いられている。通常、化学物質の安全性評価においては、被験物質は化学構造式などで規定されており、粒子としてのサイズや形状は考慮されてこなかった。本研究の結果から、ナノ銀粒子はマウスへの経口投与によって体内に取りこまれ、肝臓内への取込及び排出がその粒子のサイズによって異なることが示された。この結果は、サイズによって生体内での蓄積及び影響期間が異なることを意味しており、毒性影響検討及び薬剤としての利用においては、粒子サイズを十分に考慮する必要性があることが改めて明らかとなった。