Project/Area Number |
19K12351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TABEI Yosuke 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (40555083)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 多層カーボンナノチューブ / 好中球 / エフェロサイトーシス / ホスファチジルセリン / アポトーシス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多層カーボンナノチューブ(MWCNT)等の異物暴露後の好中球のクリアランスには、マクロファージの貪食作用による好中球のエフェロサイトーシスが必要不可欠である。特に好中球が細胞表面に提示するホスファチジルセリンやCD47等はマクロファージに認識され、貪食の促進・回避、さらには生体恒常性維持に重要な役割を果たしている。本研究では、MWCNTにより惹起される好中球増多症様症状が効率的なエフェロサイトーシスの阻害によるものだという仮説立て、in vivo試験、及びin vitro試験にて多角的な検証を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Multi walled carbon nanotubes (MWCNTs) are one of the most intensively explored materials because of their unique properties. Due to the widespread use of MWCNTs, it is important to investigate their effects on human health. The present study was designed to investigate the mechanisms of MWCNT toxicity toward neutrophil-like differentiated HL-60 cells. First, it was found that MWCNTs inhibited efferocytosis of apoptotic HL-60 cells by macrophages. Furthermore, MWCNTs induced the decrease of intracellular calcium levels and inhibited the exposure of phosphatidylserine (PtdSer) on the cell surface. These results indicated that MWCNTs disrupt the exposure of PtdSer on the apoptotic cell surface, which is usually recognized by macrophages, and then inhibit effective efferocytosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ナノ材料は多岐にわたる分野での応用が期待されている一方、微小物質という形体的特徴から、ヒトの健康への影響が懸念されている。しかしながら、現在までのところ、ナノ材料の安全性を確保するための十分な情報は得られておらず、生体内に侵入したナノ材料が好中球に及ぼす影響に関しては全くの未知であった。本課題が明らかにした多層カーボンナノチューブ(MWCNT)の物性と好中球への影響は、MWCNTのみならず、他のナノ材料の安全な取り扱い方針策定や新規ナノ材料の開発に貢献するものである。