| Project/Area Number |
19K12354
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ariyoshi Kentaro 福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50462750)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中野 学 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (10436016)
三浦 富智 弘前大学, 被ばく医療総合研究所, 教授 (20261456)
葛西 宏介 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50400148)
田副 博文 弘前大学, 被ばく医療総合研究所, 准教授 (60447381)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 環境放射線 / 幹細胞影響 / 野生動物 / プラナリア |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、全国の清流に生息している淡水生プラナリアのナミウズムシ(Dugesia ryukyuensis)を指標とし、福島県浪江町に生息しているプラナリアと、対照地域(青森県)のプラナリアへの放射性物質の体内への蓄積の有無、DNA損傷の頻度を調べるとともに、幹細胞の数および再生能力等を比較することで、プラナリアを指標とした野生動物幹細胞への低線量放射線影響を評価検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the radiation effects of planarians living in the radiation-contaminated areas of Fukushima, focusing on stem cells. First, accumulation of radioactive materials was observed in planarian in the Fukushima contaminated area compared to the control area (Aomori). In addition, in planarian individuals in the Fukushima-contaminated area, a decrease in regenerative capacity (tail), and an increase in DNA oxidative damage (8-oxo-dG) were observed. These results suggest that low-dose radiation causes a decline in regenerative capacity in planarians in the contaminated area of Fukushima.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
福島原子力発電所の事故により飛散した放射性物質による野生動植物への影響は依然として不明な部分が大きい。本研究は体内に豊富な幹細胞を持つプラナリアを用いて、幹細胞への長期低線量放射線被ばく影響を調べることを目的とした。その結果、プラナリア体内に蓄積した放射性物質によって、再生能力の低下(幹細胞の増殖低下)が認められたことから、低線量の放射線であっても、野生動物の細胞、特に幹細胞においては若干の増殖抑制を引き起こすほどの影響が見られることが判明した。環境放射線が野生動物幹細胞にもたらす影響を調べた研究はほとんど報告されておらず、放射線の環境影響を考える上で非常に重要な結果であると思われる。