Project/Area Number |
19K12356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Umehara Akira 広島大学, 環境安全センター, 助教 (40825791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西嶋 渉 広島大学, 環境安全センター, 教授 (20243602)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 生息地予測 / 瀬戸内海 / 底質特性 / ベントス / Maxent / 生息地予測解析 / 底質環境 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本申請課題では、瀬戸内海を対象として、個人研究では到底収集できない海域全体のベントスとその生息環境の情報を環境省が実施した延べ1,200地点以上のマクロデータから解析する。これまで特定の希少種の分布推定に利用されてきた生息地予測解析(Maxent model)を瀬戸内海に出現する主要50種に適用し、結果を生息環境に基づき類型化していく。そして実際の調査で個々のベントスが検出されたかどうかに関わらず、生息環境に基づいてベントスの生息可能海域をマッピングすると同時に、人間活動に伴う有機堆積物の増加や泥化、あるいは富栄養化の改善に伴う底質改善がベントスの生息可能海域をどう変化させるかを解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Benthic organisms are an important biota in the ecosystem, playing a role in material circulation and as food for fishes. However, collection of the sediment using grab sampler, identification and counting by experts are required for the benthos monitoring. In this study, we applied the Maxent modeling, which has been used to estimate the potential distribution of rare species, for predicting the potential distribution of the macrobenthos in the Seto Inland Sea from the physico-chemical characteristic of the sediment. In addition, by narrowing down the parameters of the sediment characteristics that are truly necessary in the model estimation, it became possible to estimate the probability of appearance of the macrobenthos using the parameters that are widely and commonly taken in various marine areas. Furthermore, the developed Seto Inland Sea model made it possible to estimate the probability of appearance of macrobenthos in the Ariake Sea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マクロベントス調査は採泥および専門家による同定・計数が必須であり、その労力の大きさと専門性からデータ数が限られているという大きな課題があった。本研究において環境省が実施した瀬戸内海1200地点を超える膨大なデータを用いて、主要なマクロベントスの出現率を精度良く推定できるモデルを構築できた意義は大きい。本手法が今後のマクロベントスのモニタリング手法として活用され、空間的・季節的にこれまでよりも高解像度なマクロベントスの分布の把握によって低次生物生産過程における生態系構造の解明ができ、また気候変動に伴うベントスの将来分布予測等に用いられることで環境動体解析や水産分野に貢献できると期待される。