Transmission and infection mechanism of drug-resistant bacteria in aquatic environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yuki  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80759457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 一彰  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40435532)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / ワンヘルス / 自然河川 / 腸内細菌 / 環境微生物 / 感染症 / 多剤耐性菌 / ESBL / 原生生物 / 耐性遺伝子伝播 / 河川生態系
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,最新の遺伝子解析技術を駆使し,薬剤耐性菌の水域生態系における時空間的現存量の把握と,耐性遺伝子伝播のメカニズムを明らかにすることをめざし,自然環境でどれだけ薬剤耐性菌が存在し,どのような過程を経て耐性遺伝子が細菌間,あるいは細菌から他の生物へ伝播されるかを,河川水,バイオフィルム,底泥を使って明らかにし,室内実験で細菌と原生生物間での遺伝子伝播を検証し,伝播メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする.最大の特徴は,環境中での耐性遺伝子の伝播,感染メカニズムを細菌と原生生物間で検証することで,グローバルな人間活動が活発化する中,微生物間で行われている相互作用を解明しようとする点にある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inappropriate use of antibiotics gave rise to increasing cases of infections caused by drug-resistant and/or multi-drug resistant bacteria in recent years, thus making it a major social problem. Although it is already known that multi-drug resistant bacteria and its genes can be detected in the hospital or in human body, there are a still wide gap in our understanding of their dynamics in the natural environment. In this study our objective is to investigate their environmental presence using sequencing analysis and homology studies. Our results show that multidrug-resistant bacteria were present in all the collected water samples and with the genus Pseudomonas(26.7%), Serratia(20.0%), and Ochrobactrum (20.0%)representing the major populations. These results suggest that there are more multi-drug-resistant bacteria in the water environment including of ESBL producer/s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2016年に厚生労働省により,WHOの「薬剤耐性に関する国際行動計画」アクションプランが制定された.これは,ヒトの健康を守るためには,人間だけでなく動物や環境も考慮しながら対策を行う必要があるという概念である「ワンヘルス・アプローチ」の視点から作成されたものである.今や薬剤耐性菌問題は人だけに着目するのではなく,動物や環境にも目を向けた対策を取る必要に迫られている.水環境中では,畜産農場や水産養殖場処理水や病院排水などで,多くの薬剤耐性菌が存在するといわれており,本研究ではグラム陰性桿菌を対象とした多剤耐性菌を検出した.この結果は環境における耐性菌対策を取る上で非常に重要な結果である.