Effects of natural and anthropogenic substances on atmospheric deposition in the Kyoto-Osaka-Kobe area using multi-isotope ratios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Yokoo Yoriko  同志社大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00334045)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大気降下物 / ストロンチウム同位体 / ネオジウム同位体 / 硫黄同位体 / 鉛同位体 / 硝酸イオン / 濃縮係数 / 黄砂 / 降水 / 乾性降下物 / 元素濃度 / ストロンチウム同位体比 / 鉛同位体比 / ダスト / 元素組成 / 同位体比
Outline of Research at the Start
季節・年ごとおよび地域別に得られる大気降下物の化学組成から季節の違いや都市活動の影響を明らかにできる指標を構築する.近畿圏4地点で1ヶ月毎に採取された降水およびダストの元素濃度と同位体比の年・季節変化や地点毎の変化を解析し,流跡線解析を用いて,アジア大陸から飛来する黄砂の寄与や人為起源物質の影響を見積もる.土地利用図や地質図と大気降下物の化学組成の地域的特徴を比較し,大気降下物に対する人間活動起源,基盤地質起源の指標を求める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the effect of natural and anthropogenic substances on atmospheric environment, elemental compositions and sulfur, lead, strontium and neodymium isotope ratios of monthly soluble particles (precipitation) and solid particles (dust) in rainwater samples were determined. Rainwater samples were collected in the Kyoto-Osaka-Kobe area.
These elemental and multi-isotopic compositions of monthly precipitation and dust in rainwater samples are useful index for the geological and anthropogenic substances and eolian dust originated from the Asian continent. The Sr-Nd isotope ratios of dust during spring showed the close value of Chinese loess which is an origin substance of yellow sand, and the mixing ratios between local and eolian dust could be estimated using these Sr-Nd isotope ratios. The Pb and sulfur isotope ratios of atmospheric depositions are useful tracer to evaluate for domestic and long-distance transported anthropogenic inputs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一つの降水試料に対して元素・同位体組成をマルチ分析することで,起源の情報を蓄積し,地域また越境からの自然起源物質や人為起源物質の大気および地圏環境への影響を見積もることができた.特に硝酸やカルシウムといった主要陽陰イオンは,森林生態系への栄養塩元素である一方で降水の酸性度にも関わることから,長期間での大気からの降下量やその起源を見積ったデータは学術的意義があり重要である.
長期間の測定データは大気環境の変遷を読み解き,人為活動起源物質の流入状況が変化した前後の解析ができる試料およびデータの蓄積がされた点でも社会的意義があるといえる.