Relationship between autistic behavior and neuroinflammatory response in rats exposed to air pollutants during the developmental period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Win-Shwe Tin-Tin  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康領域, 主幹研究員 (00391128)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経毒性 / 環境化学物質 / 発達期 / ディーゼル排気ガス二次生成有機エアロゾル / ラット / 二次生成有機エアロゾル / 大気汚染物質 / 自閉症 / 神経免疫バイオマーカー / 社会行動 / 神経免疫バイマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)は、神経発達障害であり、社会的相互作用や、言語/コミュニケーションに障害が見られ、興味の範囲の狭さおよび反復性の行動を特徴としている。遺伝的要因と環境要因の両方がASDに寄与しているとされるが、自閉症の正確な病因と病態生理は不明である。我々は、出生前と幼少期の大気汚染物質曝露がASDの潜在的な要因であると仮定し、神経炎症は大気汚染物質とASDのような異常を結びつけるメカニズムとして役立つ可能性を考えた。本研究では、ラットモデルを用いて環境汚染物質への発達期曝露における神経免疫応答に重要な役割を果たすマスト細胞、ミクログリアとASD様の行動についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using diesel exhaust secondary organic aerosols (DE-SOA) as a model for air pollutants, we investigated autism-like behaviors and neuroimmune responses in rats exposed to DE-SOA during developmental period. Valproic acid (VPA) was administered to Sprague-Dawley pregnant rats on the 12.5th day of gestation, and impaired social behavior occurred in ASD was confirmed. In both adult male and female rats exposed to DE-SOA during fetal and infancy, changes in gene expression associated with impaired social behavior were obtained. Furthermore, the number of mast cells and activated microglial cells in the prefrontal cortex of rats increased significantly in the DE-SOA group. Our findings suggest that neuroimmune crosstalk may play an important role in autism-like behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症は神経発達障害であり、正確な病因と病態生理は不明である。発達期の大気汚染物質曝露と自閉症の関連性があることを示している。ヒトの研究では、妊娠中の大気汚染粒子状物質の曝露は、子供におけるASDと関連していることが報告された。本研究では、ディーゼル排気ガス二次生成有機エアロゾルを大気汚染物質のモデルとして発達期に曝露を行い、自閉症様社会行動および神経免疫応答に関するバイオマーカー、肥満細胞やミクログリアの活性化について検討した。その結果、神経免疫クロストークが重要な役割を果たすことが明らかになった。 自閉症の病態生理学的メカニズムを理解することは、環境管理と臨床応用に役立つことである。