Investigation of deposition mechanism of atmospheric mercury using Hg isotope analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Yamakawa Akane  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康領域, 主任研究員 (00720286)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大気中水銀 / 水銀同位体分析 / マルチコレクター誘導結合プラズマ質量分析計 / マウナロア観測所 / 水銀同位体 / ガス状原子状水銀 / MC-ICP-MS / 水銀 / 原子状水銀 / GEM / マルチコレクターICP-MS / 水銀同位体比 / CV-MC-ICPMS / MDF / MIF
Outline of Research at the Start
水銀は化学形態を変化しながら全球的に汚染域を拡大する。水銀の放出から沈着に至る挙動の解明は、今後拡大するかもしれない水銀汚染を防ぐ上で極めて重要である。これまで大気中水銀の動態を理解するために、モデル研究や室内実験、さらには環境の異なる様々な地点で観測が実施されてきたが、化学種の形態変化を生じる反応プロセスについて不明な点が多い。本課題では、大気中水銀の動態理解に向けた「天然の実験室」であるマウナ・ロア観測所でサンプリングを実施し、精密水銀同位体分析を行う。水銀は光化学反応によって特異的に同位体分別を生じる。これを指標として考察することで、大気中水銀の化学的挙動について新たな知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to understand the reaction processes associated with atmospheric mercury deposition and to perform mercury isotopic analysis of atmospheric gaseous atomic mercury (GEM) collected at the Mauna Loa Observatory (MLO). The δ202Hg of GEM at MLO was lower than isotopic ratios obtained from other mountain sites. The unique atmospheric conditions at Mauna Loa (upslope winds during the day and downslope winds at night) may have caused mixing of GEM in the ground and troposphere. Even and odd mass independent isotopic fractionation of GEM suggests that oxidation of gaseous oxidized mercury (GOM) from GEM, and partitioning of GOM to particulate matter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水銀は様々な発生源から大気中へと放出され、乾性および湿性沈着によって大気から除去される。地上へと沈着した水銀の一部は、微生物との反応によって有害な有機水銀となり、食物連鎖を通じて生物濃縮される。水銀の人間および野生生物への健康リスクを評価するためには、特に沈着プロセスの解明が鍵を握る。そこで本研究では、GEMの水銀同位体分析に基づく大気中水銀の沈着について知見を得ることを目的とした。