Groundwater and spring water evaluation by high density groundwater level monitoring applying microtremor array exploration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionHot Springs Research Institute of Kanagawa Prefecture
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Yuji  神奈川県温泉地学研究所, 研究課, 専門研究員 (40416079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 先名 重樹  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, マルチハザードリスク評価研究部門, 主幹研究員 (90500447)
濱元 栄起  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 土壌・地下水・地盤担当, 主任研究員 (40511978)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords極小微動アレイ探査 / 時差極小微動アレイ探査 / 地下水位 / 季節変化 / GNSS-PPK測位 / 高密度地下水位モニタリング / GNSS-RTK測位 / GNSS-PTK測位 / Simple Inversion Method / Simple Profile Method / 分散曲線 / UAV地表面温度分布測定
Outline of Research at the Start
地下水を含む水資源を統合的に管理し、持続的に利用するためには、地下水資源量を適切にモニタリングすることが必要となります。しかし、地下水のモニタリングには、観測井を設置する必要があるため、設置場所や本数などに限界がありました。
そこで本研究では、自然の風や波、自動車の走行などによって発生する、人が感じない程度の小さな地面の揺れを測定することで、地盤の固さを調べることができる「極小微動アレイ探査」という方法を用いて、井戸のない場所で地下水位を測定する方法を新たに開発し、これまで不可能だった高密度な地下水位モニタリングによる地下水や湧水の評価を行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a new groundwater table survey method that applies the microtremor array survey to high-density groundwater level measurement without using a well.
Microtremor array survey is a technique to survey the vertical distribution of S-wave velocity. In this study, we developed a Time Differential Miniature Micro-tremor survey method that surveys the same site in two periods, and detected the groundwater table accompanying the change in water content in the unsaturated zone. In addition, by combining the ground elevation measurement method by GNSS-PPK positioning, we explored the depth of the groundwater table at multiple points in a short time.
As a result of verifying this method in four areas in Japan, it was shown that it is possible to create a groundwater table map without using wells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地下水は地表から直接触れることが出来ないため、「井戸」を通して調査を行うことが必要である。しかし、費用や場所、時間等の制約により、十分な調査井戸が得られない場合が多く、かつ、掘削した井戸によって、地下水の状態が変化したり、二次汚染が生じ可能性もあること等から、井戸によらない地下水調査手法の開発が求められていた。
本研究によって、井戸を用いずに地下水位を調査することが可能となることは、人体に置き換えると、開腹手術により病巣を確認していたのが、MRI等による体外からの検査が可能となることと同義であり、その学術的意義や社会的意義は極めて高いということが出来る。