Project/Area Number |
19K12366
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHJI Madoka 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40447511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
張野 宏也 神戸女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20291213)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 船底防汚物質 / 有機スズ化合物 / 代替防汚物質 / 生物影響 / 個体群導体 / 沿岸生態系 / 海洋保全 / 海洋生物 / 環境動態 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
有機スズ化合物は、国際的に使用が規制された現在も沿岸域に残留し沿岸生態系への影響が懸念される。最近では有機スズの代替物質による沿岸域の汚染が報告されているが、生物影響や沿岸域での挙動については不明な点が多い。本研究では、これまでに申請者が確立した環境保全研究手法を有機スズの代替物質に応用するとともに、野外調査により有機スズおよびその代替物質の汚染状況を把握し、新旧の両化合物による沿岸生態系攪乱機構を網羅的に解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has focused on the biological effects and distribution of organotin compounds and alternative biocides used as antifouling paint for ships and boat in coastal ecosystem. It was found that both antifouling biocides caused deleterious effect on various aquatic organisms. The coastal environment has found to be globally polluted by both antifouling biocides. Therefore, the contamination by antifouling biocides may result in a disturbance in the marine ecosystems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
沿岸域において船底防汚物質として使用されてきた有機スズ化合物は、国際的に使用禁止となった現在も沿岸域に残留し、沿岸生態系への影響が懸念される。また、有機スズ化合物の代替防汚物質についても、その海洋環境における挙動や生物影響は未解明である。本研究では、有機スズ化合物および代替防汚物質に着目し、これまでに確立した生物影響評価手法を新規防汚物質に応用するとともに、野外調査により両化合物の汚染状況を把握することにより、両化合物による沿岸生態系攪乱機構を網羅的に解明した。