Studies on involvement of microbial food chain in biomagnification of organic pollutants accumlating on the surface of nanoplastics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tarao Mitsunori  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60282802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 秀重  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70187970)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロプラスチック / バイオフィルム / 食物連鎖 / 微量有機汚染物質 / 生物濃縮 / ポリ塩化ビフェニル / 細胞表面疎水性 / Daphnia magna / 生物増幅 / 微生物食物連鎖 / 極小プラスチック / Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で行う内容は以下の三つである。①極小プラスチックから原生動物への有機汚染物質の生物増幅を明らかにする。②極小プラスチックから付着細菌への生物増幅,および付着細菌から原生動物への生物増幅を明らかにする。③水界環境における有機汚染物質の移動・分布予測モデルを構築し,海洋の実測値と比較して評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated that (i) biofilm on the microplastic surface adsorbs organic pollutants and (ii) zooplankton grazes more microplastics with biofilm than without biofilm. However, this study could not elucidate the accumulation of organic pollutants in the zooplankton (Daphnia magna), which grazed microplastics coated with biofilm. The reason is that the retention time of the microplastics in zooplankton's intestine is as low as less than one hour. Moreover, the lower the bacterial cell surface hydrophobicity is, the higher the cell adsorbs organic pollutants. This result suggests the involvement of cell surface structure in organic pollutant adsorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロプラスチックに吸着した有機汚染物質が,それを摂食した生物の体内に移行する事例が最近になって報告されている.しかし,マイクロプラスチックに形成されたバイオフィルムが有機汚染物質の生物増幅に及ぼす影響を検証した例は報告されていない.本研究の学術的意義は,プラスチック表面のバイオフィルムが有機汚染物質を吸着することを初めて明らかにしたこと,およびプラスチックを摂食した生物への有機汚染物質の移行にバイオフィルムが及ぼす可能性を検討したことでありある.プラスチックを介した有機汚染物質の生物への蓄積メカニズムを明らかにするうえで,新たな知見を提供し,今後の研究の展開が期待される.