High accuracy analysis of microplastic sources in the terrestrial and coastal environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Haruhiko  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (60311875)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロプラスチック / 道路塵埃 / プラスチック添加剤 / 発生源解析 / 地下水 / 起源解析 / 主成分分析 / 養殖施設 / 底質 / プラスチックごみ / 道路粉塵 / 添加剤 / 陸域 / 沿岸域
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、プラスチックごみによる海洋汚染と水圏生態系への影響に社会的関心が高まっている。プラスチック類の使用や廃棄方針を定め環境負荷対策を進めるには、その発生源を特定して新たなルール作りに資する知見・情報を蓄積する必要がある。そこで本研究は、「道路粉塵・路面排水」、「雨天時越流下水」、「水産養殖場」に着目し、マイクロプラスチックの環境発生源を解析するための調査研究を展開する。陸域と海域のマイクロプラスチックの発生源がそれぞれ高精度に同定され、水圏への流入経路と量的規模に関する知見が得られれば、行政等による有用かつ効果的なプラスチック負荷減対策の立案に繋がると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established the high-accuracy determination method of microplastic (MP) source based on specific additive profiles in MPs in road dusts as chemical tracers. More than 100 plastic products, road dust, stormwater, and river sediments were analyzed for polymer types and organic/ inorganic additives, and their composition were statistically compared.
As results, more than 150 organic and inorganic elements were identified in plastic products. PMMA, PVC, and EVA were dominant polymers in MPs in road dusts. The red-colored MPs in road dusts contained several phthalates, and similar profile were identified in red paint on the road. This implies that PMMA MPs in road dust are originated from road paint. Also, the organic additive profiles in MPs in road dusts were statistically similar to those in braille block, reflector, and road marking. This study strongly suggests that plastic additives are suitable chemical tracers of MP sources in road dust.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MPの環境負荷を減らすには、発生源を高精度に把握することが重要であるが、市販プラ製品は種類が多く、5 mm以下に微小化した「破片」の元の姿を予測する手がかりは無いに等しい。環境試料の微量分析が専門の研究代表者は、微小化したMPでも含有添加剤を測定可能な技術を有しており、それを活かそうと考えた。また、プラ製品は用途に応じて添加剤の種類が異なる点にも着目し、添加剤をトレーサーにしたマイクロプラスチックの起源推定手法の開発を試み、一定の成功を収めた。添加剤には有害性が懸念されるものも多く、本研究は「毒を持って毒を制する」形で展開した点に、独創性の高さと学術的意義が含まれているといえよう。