Elucidation of transdermal immunotoxic effects of UV absorbers contained in cosmetics, etc. based on ultra-trace analysis methods
Project/Area Number |
19K12373
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 紫外線吸収剤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
皮膚は我々の身体の内外環境の境界を成しており、様々な物理的・化学的侵襲から我々の身体を守っている。とりわけ、紫外線による皮膚への刺激を軽減するために多くのヒトが日焼け止め等の化粧品を使用している。日焼け止めには紫外線を無害な熱エネルギーに変換する紫外線吸収剤(UVSs)が使われており、近年、その一部が規制されてきている。さらに、UVSsの複合的なヒトの皮膚に対する毒性影響は評価されていないのが現状である。従って、本研究では、UVSsの単独・複合曝露によるアレルギーの誘発・増悪性を包括的に解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was speculated that UVSs contained in cosmetics and sunscreen as an environmental factor for the pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis may be involved in the exacerbation of atopic dermatitis. In this study, we collected basic information on the skin toxicity evaluation of UVSs using skin allergy model mice for the effects of UVSs on immediate and delayed skin reactions in mice. As a result, it was suggested that some UVSs exacerbate or alleviate allergic reactions. It is expected that detailed analysis of this mechanism of action will provide information on the safety of UVSs contained in cosmetics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、国民の健康に対する予防医学的知見及び学術・医療・衛生行政等の分野への有益な知見の提供が期待でき、現在まで未解明な様々なアレルギー疾患等に対する予防とその治療対策の一助となるものと確信される。さらに、安全で安心、そして魅力的な化粧品/香粧品の創出に結びつくことに期待している。