Development of a method for evaluating the performance of dust monitors for low-concentration flue gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Environment, Agriculture and Fisheries, Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Masashi Wada  地方独立行政法人大阪府立環境農林水産総合研究所(環境研究部、食と農の研究部及び水産研究部), その他部局等, 主任研究員 (00413766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 敦史  日本文理大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40612023)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発生源対策 / ダストモニタ / ばい煙 / 性能評価
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで固定発生源からのばい煙の排出は、大気汚染防止法に基づく排出規制によって抑制され、その結果、大気環境は格段に改善されてきた。ところが、一方で、ばい煙の質が変化し、微小かつ低濃度である粒子の割合が相対的に高くなった。そのため、固定発生源のばい煙濃度測定に用いられてきた従来の公定法では、PM2.5など微小かつ低濃度のばい煙排出量を把握する事に限界が生じている。また、常時監視に必要な連続測定には対応できない。公定法の持つ問題を解決する能力を有すると考えられるダストモニタに着目し、公定法との整合性を評価できる標準法を開発するとともに、ダストモニタの高度監視性能を主要な検出法ごとに明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the objective was to develop a method to evaluate the monitoring performance of dust monitors (performance for small amounts and low concentrations of flue gas) and to determine the performance for each major detection method (light scattering, light transmission, and friction electrostatics). Specifically, we improved the performance evaluation device of the dust monitor. We developed a method that can evaluate effects on linearity and sensitivity for "concentration," "flow velocity," "dust deposition," and "dust characteristics." Furthermore, by conducting dust monitor performance evaluation tests using the method, we evaluated the effects of "concentration," "flow velocity," and "dust properties" for each of the major detection methods and clarified the characteristics of each.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダストモニタの品質保証の規格化を加速させ、ばい煙濃度を低濃度まで確実に計測するためのダストモニタの評価基準が明確になる。自主管理精度の向上に資するだけでなく、公害防止のための測定器として周知でき、市場の拡大が期待できる。また、ダストモニタの評価基準の策定と普及は、連続的かつ高度にばい煙排出の厳格な監視・抑制を可能にし、ひいては我が国の大気環境保全並びに国民の健康保護に寄与することになる。