Development of composting diagnosis method using microbial activity evaluated by numerical analysis of compost temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIYATAKE FUMIHITO  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (70450319)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords堆肥化 / 発酵診断 / 温度 / 熱発生速度 / 昇温時間 / 酸素消費速度 / 比増殖速度 / 微生物活性
Outline of Research at the Start
良質な堆肥生産には基本的な科学知識が不可欠である。しかし現状は、学術的知見が現場に浸透せず、堆肥化が上手くいかない現場が多い。本研究は研究者が培ってきた研究知見を生産現場に浸透させるために、堆肥化の発酵診断プログラムを開発することを目的とする。具体的には以下3点の研究目的を有する。1)熱発生速度や比増殖速度などの微生物活性が発酵診断指標として有効か検証する。2)それらの指標のプロファイルを評価・分類し、発酵良否との相関性を明らかにして発酵診断の基準を作成する。3)実証試験による発酵診断基準の適合性を検証する。以上から生産現場での発酵診断が可能となり、科学的に裏打ちされた堆肥化技術の創出を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Composting is a recycling technology that converts livestock waste into organic fertilizer. Knowledge of basic scientific principles and appropriate methods for composting is essential for good compost production. However, these are often lacking in actual production sites. Therefore, this study aimed to develop a diagnostic technique that automatically determines whether composting is good or bad without requiring specialized knowledge at the compost production site. As a result, it was possible to diagnose composting as "good, acceptable, or not" by using the rate of heat production rate, etc., analyzed from the temperature in the initial composting stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
良質な堆肥を生産するためには、堆肥生産現場で働くヒトの学術的知識や経験が必要不可欠である。しかしながら、畜産の規模拡大や人手不足などにより、熟練した堆肥生産者が少ない現状にある。そのため、堆肥化が上手くいかないという現場も多く見受けられる。本研究の成果は、この様な生産現場において、迅速に堆肥の発酵診断が可能となり、堆肥化施設の管理の一助となるとともに、科学的に裏打ちされた堆肥化技術の創出が図られる。