Improvement of biofuel production and evaluation of bioremediation for saline soil in Salicornia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OKA Mariko  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20324999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 健助  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (10209942)
山口 武視  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (30182447)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアッケシソウ / 油脂生成 / ナトリウム蓄積 / 植物ホルモン / 除塩 / 種子発芽 / バイオマス / 細胞壁関連酵素 / 脂肪酸生合成 / 栽培 / バイオ燃料生産 / バイオレメディエーション / 塩生植物
Outline of Research at the Start
塩生植物であるアッケシソウは、海水の半分程度のナトリウムを含む環境で最も良く成長する植物であり、ナトリウムを土壌から吸収して体内に蓄積する特性を持っている。また、油脂生産する油糧植物でもある。このようなアッケシソウの性質を利用して、塩が蓄積した土壌から除塩するとともに油糧植物として利用するために油脂生産能の向上を目指す。
本研究においては、遺伝子レベルでアッケシソウの脂肪酸生成の調節機構を明らかにするとともに、栄養や環境条件を変化させ、油脂生産能力を向上させることのできる条件を検討する。さらに、アッケシソウ体内に蓄積するナトリウムの量を測定することにより、アッケシソウの除塩能力を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the growth mechanisms, salt accumulation, and lipid production in Salicornia. Furthermore, the effects of plant hormones on those physiological processes were investigated. In Salicornia, it is suggested that NaCl promotes growth through increasing cellulase activity followed by plant cell wall loosening. The Na content in the Salicornia plants increased depending on the NaCl concentration and on the cultivation period. However, Na was hardly detected in the seeds and the dried plants after seed formation. Although NaCl did not affect the lipid content based on dry weight, the lipid content based on a plant was increased along with the increase of weight of plants. Regarding the effects of phytohormones, 1-aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid (ACC), Naphthaleneacetic acid, and abscisic acid increased fresh and dry weight of plants. In addition, ACC increased lipid content based on dry weight.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界中に塩害により耕作地の放棄、土地の荒廃、砂漠化の拡大が引き起こされ、深刻な問題となっている一方で、世界の人口は増え続けており、食料の増産が必要とされている。しかしながら、昨今のバイオ燃料の需要拡大により食用作物がバイオ燃料作物として使用され、消費できる食料の減少を招いている。
塩生植物の一つであるアッケシソウは、塩に対して非常に高い耐性を示し、なおかつ種子や植物体に油分を含み、植物体内に塩を蓄積する。このような性質を利用して、塩類集積地においても生育できる油糧作物としての利用や塩集積地からの除塩能力を検討することは、農地の拡大や環境修復に重要であると考えられる。