Dual utilization of Chlorella for prevention of global warming and purification of arsenic contaminated water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
SATO NORIHIRO  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (50266897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 祥子  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30266895)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクロレラ / トリアシルグリセロール / ヒ酸 / Asストレス / As汚染水浄化 / 地球温暖化防止 / 炭素・エネルギー代謝 / リン欠乏応答性脂質リモデリング / 光合成 / 呼吸 / 遺伝子 / ヒ素 / バイオ燃料 / 脂質リモデリング / 遺伝子導入 / DGAT / PLC / 油性藻クロレラ / ヒ素汚染水浄化
Outline of Research at the Start
トリアシルグリセロール(TG)はカーボンニュートラルな、地球温暖化防止に有効なバイオ燃料原料であり、緑藻クロレラは種々の環境ストレス下、細胞内にTGを多量に蓄積する。一方、ヒ素(As)汚染水は様々な地域の人々の健康を脅しているが、クロレラはヒ素添加ストレス条件下、Asを吸収し、同時にTGを蓄積する。本研究では、このクロレラにおけるAs誘導性TG蓄積の代謝機構を理解する。さらに、ヒ素添加ストレスと同時に、TG蓄積を誘導する既知の環境ストレスをクロレラに負荷し、As蓄積細胞のTG蓄積能の強化を試みる。これにより、地球温暖化防止とヒ素汚染水浄化の二元的活用法をクロレラで開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells of a green alga, Chlorella, accumulate triacylglycerol (TG), the material for biofuel production, and arsenic (As) during culturing in the presence of arsenate. Chlorella is thus expected as a biological material for both prevention of global warming and purification of As contaminated water. This study demonstrated the regulation of metabolism and gene expression in Chlorella under As-stress conditions, as follows. (1) TG accumulation is supported through regulation of carbon- and energy-metabolism that enabled the preferential flow of carbon and energy into TG synthesis system. (2) As the response to phosphorus (P)-limitation stress, a non-P lipid, diacylglyceryltrimethylhomoserine appeared as a novel lipid concomitantly with the loss of both phosphatidylcholine and phosphatidylethanolamine to mitigate the lowered availability to phosphate in As-stressed cells where arsenate compete with phosphate in P-metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化防止とAs汚染水浄化の二元的活用をクロレラで実用化する上で、TGとAsの収量増大は重要であり、そのために細胞のTG蓄積能と共にAs耐性能を強化する必要がある。本研究は、Asストレス下でのTGの合成促進が炭素代謝とエネルギー代謝の協調的な調節に支えられることを遺伝子レベルまで掘り下げて示し、その分子機構に関する知見を深めた。一方、従来、Asストレス下、As無毒化代謝が報告されてきた。これとは別に、クロレラではリン欠乏様応答の脂質リモデリングが見出され、それはAsストレス適応応答と理解された。今後、これら代謝調節の遺伝子操作がクロレラの二元的活用を実用化する上で鍵となるであろう。