Elucidation of nitrous oxide production mechanisms focusing on the mRNA expression related to nitric oxide production and decomposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshiaki  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50277381)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords亜酸化窒素 / 一酸化窒素 / アンモニア酸化細菌 / mRNA / 転換率モデル / amoA / hao / nirK / norB / 機能遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,強い温室効果を有する亜酸化窒素の下排水処理槽における生成を抑制するため,主たる生産者であるアンモニア酸化細菌を対象に,一酸化窒素の生成と分解に関わる生理学的応答を解明することを目的にしています。一酸化窒素は亜酸化窒素の直接的な原料なので外部から通気すると生成量が増えることが予想されるが,条件によっては亜酸化窒素の生成が減少する。本研究は,そのメカニズムを解明することで亜酸化窒素の生成を制御する技術の開発を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to elucidate the nitrous oxide production mechanism by ammonia-oxidizing bacteria, especially focusing on the mRNA expression related to nitric oxide production and decomposition. From the previous research, it has been hypothesized that the demand and availability of nitric oxide determines the nitrous oxide production. To verify the hypothesis, the effect of nitric oxide or nitrogen gas bubbling on ammonia oxidation, nitrous oxide production and mRNA expression were investigated. From the results, one part of the hypothesis that the excessive nitic oxide increases the expression of norB mRNA is almost verified. Although further research is required, it is concluded that the demand and availability of nitric oxide could be the critical factor on nitric oxide production. From this research, the basic and essential findings for nitrous oxide production control have been obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脱炭素社会の構築に向けて,エネルギー消費由来でない温室効果ガスの直接的な排出を抑制する技術の開発は喫緊の課題である。本研究は,排水処理において排出される亜酸化窒素の生成抑制技術の開発に貢献するため,生成メカニズムを詳細に検討したものである。アンモニア酸化細菌の状態変化に伴う亜酸化窒素の生成に関連する機能遺伝子同士の転写量の関係が明らかにされ,一酸化窒素の生成・分解とアンモニア酸化細菌の想い(mRNA転写量)に関する仮説を概ね示せたことから,生成抑制技術の開発に極めて重要かつ必須な知見が得られたものと考えている。