Algal metabolic change caused by substances derived from adherent coexisting microorganisms and its application to hydrosphere environmental purification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAKITA Hirotaka  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (40356754)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海藻 / 水圏環境浄化 / 海洋資源 / 植物
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物由来物質を添加した海水で培養することによる非成熟性オゴノリ科海藻単藻培養株のタンパク質発現変動を電気泳動(SDS-PAGE等)あるいはLC-MS/MS等を用いて網羅的に解析し、微生物由来物質添加により活性化される代謝経路と酵素タンパク質等に関する情報(酵素タンパク質等の検出情報)を獲得する。獲得した情報を利用し、高成長量、高栄養塩吸収能を持つ海藻の成長に最適な培養条件を選定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify whether the biological functions of seaweeds suitable for hydrosphere environment purification are determined by seaweed species or related to the seaweed growing environment. Six strains of red algal family Gracilariaceae seaweeds with different habitats around the Seto Inland Sea in northeastern Shikoku in Japan were compared in growth rate, maturity, and hemagglutinin production. It was clarified that the biological functions of the same species differ depending on the growing water area. The purpose of this study is also to find out whether IAA, which is a microbial substance, influences the fluctuation of proteins that are expected to be related to seaweed growth. Extracts obtained from seaweeds grown in different IAA concentrations were analyzed by LC-MS/MS. The results of LC-MS / MS analysis showed that the concentration of IAA in the seawater medium affected the amount of biosynthesis of some enzymes in seaweed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では高成長率、非成熟性、有用物質高生産量等の水圏環境浄化に適した海藻の性質は海藻種内でも異なり、海藻生育水域の影響を受ける場合があることを明らかにした。このことは同一海藻種でも生育水域により生物機能に相違があることを明らかにした点で価値がある。この結果は、所望の生物機能を有する海藻株の獲得には天然水域生育海藻の幾つかの性質(例えば成長率や成熟性)の調査が有効であることも示唆している。またIAAが海藻の一部の酵素量に影響を及ぼしていることが示唆された。このことはIAA等の微生物由来物質により海藻の生産量や栄養塩吸収特性を変動できる可能性を示唆している点で意義がある。