Development of novel gas-permeable materials based on synthetic process of solid base and its application for separation of greenhouse effect gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Shiotsuki Masashi  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30362453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩村 武  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10416208)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気体分離 / 高分子膜 / ポリチオフェン / ポリピロール / ポリフラン / 複素環 / 二酸化炭素分離 / 気体分離膜 / 気体透過 / 気体選択 / 自立膜 / 選択的気体透過膜 / 塩基性固体 / 気体透過材料 / 二酸化炭素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では「分子ふるい」を可能とする機能膜材料の開発を行い,最終的には,得られる膜を用いた温室効果ガス分離システムを構築する.従来の気体分離膜材料は,透過ガスの選択性と透過性を両立させることは難しかったが,本研究では新たに剛直かつ塩基性の固体材料を設計しこれを気体分離膜材料として用いることで従来の膜材料を凌駕する新たな機能性膜を創成する.
開発する新規材料には多数のヘテロ原子と多重結合を導入し,これにより塩基性かつ剛直な材料となるよう分子設計を行った.このようなコンセプトで設計された気体分離膜は特に酸性ガスである二酸化炭素の分離に有効であると考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, novel gas permeable membrane materials for efficient gas separation of greenhouse gases were developed. It was found that the newly developed membrane based on consisting of heterocyclic compounds outperform conventional membranes, which are derivatives of pyrroles, thiophenes, furans, and their copolymers. The developed methods can directly access gas separation membranes with simultaneous polymerization and membrane fabrication in the presence of a strong acid catalyst. Although the gas permeability of these membrane materials is relatively low compared to conventional membrane materials, their gas separation performance is extremely high, and as a result, we have developed new materials that exceed Robeson's upper bound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,地球規模で問題となっている温暖化現象の対策として温暖化ガスの回収は極めて重要である.本研究で開発した気体分離膜は混合ガスからの任意の期待の効率的分離を可能とするものであり,現在強く求められている技術の一つである.今回開発した新規の膜については温暖化ガスの一つである二酸化炭素の分離を当初の分離対象として膜材料を設計,開発してきたが二酸化炭素の分離能は従来のものと同等泥土となったが,その一方で窒素N2に対する酸素O2の分離能が極めて高いことが明らかとなった.当初の意図とは異なる結果ではあったが,結果は分離膜開発における分子設計指針を与える有意義なものであった.