| Project/Area Number |
19K12388
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
| Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
Inaba Kazuho 麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 教授 (60176401)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ヒ素吸着剤 / 表面分析 / 包埋加工 / 途上国支援 / 炭酸カルシウム系吸着剤 / 三価ヒ素 / 気体アンモニア / 脱着 / 金属硫酸塩修飾型吸着剤 / ヒ素 / セレン / アンモニア / 鉄修飾型吸着剤 / 新規吸着剤 / 地下水汚染対策 / ヒ素汚染水 / SDGs |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、飲用水源の汚染により健康被害を受けている発展途上国住民を救済できる実用的な吸着剤の開発することを最終的な研究目標としている。そのために、ヒ素その他の有害物質を吸着できる新規吸着剤を作製し、有害物質の吸着除去方法および有害物質を吸着した使用済み吸着剤からの有害物質の保存・改修に関する基礎的な知見を収集して、安価、簡便、安全という特徴を最大限に向上させることが最終の目的である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The size of the new adsorbent, its ease of handling for practical use, and the effect of the embedding process by gel were examined from elemental analysis by X-ray fluorescence analysis and SEM, and from surface observation. In addition, batch adsorption tests were conducted using the prepared embedded adsorbent. As a result, the appropriate particle size and adsorption time were clarified. From the results of surface observation, it was found that the adsorbent adhered to the gel wall when the encapsulation process was applied, and that the signal intensity of calcium and iron was detected higher in the encapsulated adsorbent after arsenic adsorption than before adsorption, suggesting that the adsorbent gradually breaks down from the wall by agitation for a long time even after encapsulation in the gel. Alkaline solution was effective for arsenic desorption, but alginate was less tolerant and was broken by agitation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題の鉄系吸着剤は、従来報告されてきたヒ素(III)吸着剤の組成とは異なる構造であり、新規性を有している。さらに、最大吸着量は劣るものの、合成が簡便で安全であること、水産廃棄物を使用するため安価であることなどの特徴を有している。物理的衝撃により破砕しやすいという欠点はあるものの、包埋加工することである程度保護することができる。このような特徴はバングラデシュなどの途上国における飲料水汚染の解決に有効と考えられ、社会的な意義は大きいと言える。また、本吸着剤はセレンの吸着にも利用できること、合成に硫酸銅を使用するとアンモニアガスを回収できることなど、応用性も高い。