Application of Mercury-Free Film Type Ultraviolet Light Source to Low Transmittance Wastewater.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Takanami Ryohei  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (00440933)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords紫外線分解 / 紫外線殺菌 / 排水処理 / 水銀フリー / 枯草菌 / PPCPs / 促進酸化 / 高度処理 / 深紫外線光源 / 紫外線消毒 / 低透過率排水 / 紫外線水処理 / 水銀フリー光源 / 消毒 / PPCPs分解
Outline of Research at the Start
水処理における高度処理は衛生の向上を目的に上水道で普及しているが、下・排水への普及は途上の段階であり、普及への課題としてこれら処理水に残留する夾雑物質濃度の高さがある。
紫外線を用いた消毒および有機物分解においては特に夾雑物質の影響を受けるため、畜産排水などの低透過率排水への適応は不可能と考えられてきた。しかし、紫外線光源の開発が進み、低透過率排水への適応についても検討が始まりつつある。
本研究は、水銀を用いない新たな紫外線光源を用いて低透過率排水の消毒および含有PPCPsの分解の可能性について検討することにより、新たな下・排水の高度処理法の提案を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the possibility of UV treatment for low transmittance wastewater using a new light source without mercury. Based on the research results, sterilization and decomposition of organic matter in low-transmittance wastewater can be sufficiently treated by estimating the irradiation energy of ultraviolet rays required from the transmittance of wastewater. Although it was confirmed that the water pipe of the reactor could be made of resin in order to improve the portability of the equipment and to reduce the introduction cost, it is necessary to improve the heat resistance of the resin pipe. The omnidirectional irradiation, in which the ultraviolet irradiation is performed externally from the outside of the water pipe, is effective. It was clarified that the condition of the multistage irradiation which shifts from UVA to VUV to the light source of short wavelength was effective for the molecular weight degradation of polymer organic substance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本水処理システムは、処理が困難な下・排水の環境リスク低減技術として社会的意義が大きく、排水処理コストの低減につながれば畜産業界等へのインパクトも大きい。さらに水銀フリーであること、塩素の使用を軽減できるなど、安全性が高く、持続可能かつ環境負荷が少ない処理システムとして経済的・社会的価値創出の期待に応えられるものであり、紫外線照射による次世代の高度な下・排水処理技術開発の有益な資料になると考える。