Project/Area Number |
19K12391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research Institution | Ube National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
喜多 英敏 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授(特命) (10177826)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | フェノール類環状オリゴマー / ガス分離膜 / 気体透過性 / 理想分離係数 / CO2ガス分離 / イソシアン酸オクタデシル / 二酸化炭素分離 / 酢酸セルロース / ポリエーテルスルフォン / 環境負荷低減技術 / 保全修復技術 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 反応・分離工学 / 高分子構造・物性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
膜素材の中で高分子膜は製膜性・生産性・経済性・高速透過性といった多くの利点をもちながらも、無機膜に比べ分離性が低い欠点をもつ。そこで、CO2ガスを捕捉する環状オリゴマーを組み込んだガス分離膜を見出し、この欠点を克服する。本研究では耐熱・耐水性に優れ、CO2取込構造をもつフェノール類の環状オリゴマーを用いた、膜厚50μm以下のガス分離薄膜を開発する。具体的には、ⅰ)フェノール類環状オリゴマーを高分子膜体中へ均一分散した高分子膜、ⅱ)フェノール類環状オリゴマーをエチルエステル化等により化学修飾した分離膜、ⅲ)化学修飾したフェノール類環状オリゴマー薄膜を炭化させた炭素膜、の3種類の分離膜を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to create a polymer separation membrane, we focused on cyclic oligomers (Noria) of phenols, which can capture CO2 molecules and can be thinned with a crystal size of less than 1 micrometer, and investigated: i) dispersing them uniformly in a polymer membrane after being dissolved in a special solvent such as N-methylpyrrolidone, and ii) chemically modifying the phenolic hydroxyl groups in Noria and thinning them by themselves. i), the polymer chains blocked Noria's pores, showing a decrease in gas permeation performance. In ii), we tried to introduce various alkyl chains, but could not obtain a strong, free-standing membrane. Tubular membranes coated with chemically modified Noria on an alpha-alumina tubular support were prepared, but unreacted chemically modified molecules blocked the Noria cavity and did not show good gas separation properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球規模の気候変動への対応のため、工場から排出されるCO2ガスを収集し、これを水素還元して有機原材料のメタノールへと誘導する技術の確立が求められている。これには、排ガスおよび水素・CO2等の混合ガスからのCO2ガスの濃縮・単離が必要となる。分離膜によるCO2ガス分離は多くの利点をもつが、特に、高透過性と高分離性を併せもつ分離膜によるCO2ガス分離技術は未だ見出されておらず、開発が急務である。