Impact assessment of unexploded ordanance disposal at the seafloor and the construction of aggressive environmental load reduction techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIGA Yoshikazu  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 教授 (20335368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井山 裕文  熊本高等専門学校, 生産システム工学系MIグループ, 教授 (40300660)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海中不発弾処理 / 数値シミュレーション / 避難海域 / 可視化水槽 / 水中衝撃波 / 一次飛散物 / 不発弾 / 海中爆破処理 / 可視化 / 環境負荷低減化 / 離散化 / 港泊図 / 不発弾処理 / 影響評価
Outline of Research at the Start
不発弾海中爆破処理における影響評価を実験力学ならびに計算力学的視点により明らかにし,その海域へ及ぼす環境への影響を低減化する処理技術の提案を通して当該問題への貢献を行う.
具体的には,海中における不発弾爆破処理条件である①処理炸薬量,②周辺海域/海底地形の違いが,一次飛散物および水中衝撃波伝ぱ挙動に及ぼす影響について,スケールモデルでの可視化実験ならびに種々の影響因子を導入した計算機実験により明らかにする.さらに,これら詳細な観察・検証結果をベースに積極的な環境負荷低減化を目指した不発弾海中処理施工手法について提案し,提案手法による効果について可視化実験によって評価検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the environmental impact assessment of underwater unexploded ordnance disposal from the perspectives of experimental mechanics and computational mechanics. The results of the investigation during the study period are as follows:1)The propagation behavior of underwater shock waves and the behavior of fragments such as shells, explosives, and soil were revealed in response to the conditions of UXO detonation (explosive amounts, seabed soil and processing water depth, etc.). 2)A small visualization tank that can control the internal pressure of the container was designed and manufactured, making it possible to directly observe the propagation of underwater shock waves in an environment that simulates the water depth and measure the pressure-time history. 3)Based on the above results, it was shown that it is possible to consider a method to reduce the evacuation area during underwater UXO detonation from the perspectives of experimental and computational mechanics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験力学および計算力学的視点により海中での不発弾爆破処理問題を明らかにすることで,理論的根拠に基づき避難区域が設定され,さらに当該避難区域を積極的に縮小化できる可能性を検討するための方法論を明らかにした.避難海域内の活動を制限することに起因する経済活動の停止および損失を最小限に抑えることができることは極めて有用な知見となる.一方,金属・土壌動特性を律速する固体力学分野に爆発的な燃焼を記述した熱力学+反応場と海水を律速する流体力学分野を含め,複層的かつ複雑に関連したマルチフィジックス現象を取り扱う問題であることから,学術的意義は極めて大きい.