Creation of novel ion sieve electroactive permeable membranes for continuous separation and recovery technology of lithium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Guan Guoqing  弘前大学, 地域戦略研究所, 教授 (90573618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 曉弘  弘前大学, 地域戦略研究所, 准教授 (30514434)
阿布 里提  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70565374)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電気活性膜 / リチウムイオン分離回収 / 電気化学的に制御できるイオン交換分離プロセス / 選択性透過膜 / 自己電気エネルギー回収 / 吸着容量 / 脱着 / 分離機構 / リチウムイオン分離 / イオンシーブ配向透過膜 / 電気活性分離膜 / リチウムマンガン酸化物 / 電気活性イオン選択分離システム / 省エネルギー / 属イオンシーブ配向透過膜 / 界強化型電気活性膜分離 / 複合電気活性膜 / 金属イオンシーブ配向透過膜 / 電界強化型電気活性膜分離 / 導電性ポリマー透過膜 / 多孔性有機金属構造体 / リチウムイオン / 選択透過機構 / 分離回収 / 吸着・脱着特性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、多イオン共存条件の下、高リチウムイオン選択性を有する金属イオンシーブ配向透過膜の創製を中心にする。また、高周波パルス膜電位の印加による膜内イオン・電荷移動特性、イオン交換サイトにおけるリチウムイオンの可逆的な吸着・脱着特性、膜の動的輸率と膜構造との関係及び膜のシーブ効果などを調べ、膜の選択透過機構の解明を目指す。更に、補助電場の印加とカップリングによるリチウムイオン選択透過性及び膜中イオン移動速度に対する促進効果を調べ、リチウムイオン透過性および選択性のトレードオフを打破した斬新な電界強化型電気活性膜分離システムを構築し、リチウムイオンの迅速かつ連続的に分離回収する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on development of electractive materials with high selectivity and capacitance for the lithium ions in the coexistence of other metal ions. In particular, A scalable three-dimensional (3D) porous composite electroactive film consisting of λ-MnO2, reduced graphene oxide (rGO) and calcium alginate (Ca-alg) was successfully fabricated and employed for the selective extraction of Li+ ions with low concentration via an electrochemically switched ion exchange (ESIX) technology. As a result, the Li+ ion adsorption capacity of the obtained λ-MnO2/rGO/Ca-alg composite electroactive film reached up to as high as 32.7 mg g-1. In addition, an ESIX system for efficient and selective LiCl separation from brine lakes was developed based on a strategy of self-electrical-energy recuperation, in which the electric energy generated in the process of LiCl uptake was proposed to compensate the energy consumed for the desorption of ions as well as the regeneration of electrodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海水等溶液中の希薄なリチウムイオンの選択分離に対する新たな分離理論の構築、材料設計及びプロセス開発が必要である。本研究では、多イオン共存条件の下、高リチウムイオン選択性透過膜の創製を中心にし、新規電気活性イオン選択透過膜の合成方法を探索した。その同時に、Li-と伴う非金属イオン(特にBr-とCl-)を選択的に分離できる電気活性膜も合成し、Li-イオンと非金属イオン同時に選択的に分離できる省エネルギーの電気活性イオン選択分離システムを構築した。得られた研究成果は、Li+の分離回収に大きく貢献できるものと考えられる。また、Li+以外の様々な有価金属イオンの分離・濃縮を実現するための糸口ともなる。