Project/Area Number |
19K12397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KURAOKA Koji 神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (80356930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 睦生 埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70344108)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 有機-無機ハイブリッド / 二酸化炭素分離 / 膜分離 / CO2分離 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、高濃度の二酸化炭素(CO2)を含有する天然ガスやバイオガスを燃料として有効利用するために省エネルギーな「膜分離法」に着目し、有機-無機ハイブリッド化手法を用いることにより、無機膜の持つ高い耐薬品性、耐熱性及びCO2透過性に加えて、高いCO2選択性を付与する。これにより、バイオガスからのCO2分離・除去のようにCO2濃度が高く、CO2処理量の多い、過酷な環境下でも使用可能な新規ロバスト有機-無機ハイブリッドCO2促進輸送膜の創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we prepared a novel robust organic-inorganic hybrid CO2 facilitated transport membrane (HybCFTM) using an acrylamide-based monomer that can be used even in harsh environments such as CO2 separation and removal from biogas. The prepared HybCFTM showed high CO2 selectivity even in an environment with high CO2 concentration, and also revealed the effect of different basic amino groups on CO2 selectivity. The gas permeation mechanism of the prepared membranes was considered to be due to the dissolution-diffusion mechanism from the results of the gas permeation test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した新規ロバスト有機-無機ハイブリッドCO2促進輸送膜は、CO2濃度の高い過酷な状況下でも高いCO2選択性を示し、省エネルギーなCO2分離技術として社会に貢献可能である。また、さらにそのCO2透過性能を向上させることで、大規模なCO2排出源からのCO2分離・回収が可能となり、バイオガス等からのCO2分離・除去だけでなく、CO2回収・貯留技術に適用され、地球温暖化や気候変動の抑制に利用可能となるため、社会的意義も高い。