Elucidation of mechanism for regulation of amino acid metabolism in moderately halophilic bacteria and its application to recycle biotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Hideki  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (30324982)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsハロモナス / 浸透圧調整物質 / エクトイン / グルタミン酸 / γ-アミノ酪酸(GABA) / 細胞工場 / 廃バイオマス / アミノ酸代謝 / 好塩性細菌 / リサイクルバイオ技術 / 適合溶質 / 不揮発性腐敗アミン
Outline of Research at the Start
醤油粕等の廃バイオマス(WBM)中には、炭水化物や蛋白質等に由来するC・N源や塩分等の多様な成分が含まれる。中度好塩性細菌Halomonas elongataは、塩濃度の変化に適応し、WBM中のC・N源をアミノ酸(AA)誘導体のエクトイン(ECT)に高効率に再資源化するAA代謝機構を備えているが、その詳細は不明である。
そこで、本研究では、ECT生合成系を欠失したH. elongata KA1株を親株とし、ECT以外のAA類が過剰蓄積した突然変異株を取得し、AA代謝制御機構の鍵となる変異遺伝子を同定する。さらに、WBMをECT等の機能性AA類に再資源化するリサイクルバイオ技術基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A moderate halophile H. elongata can biosynthesize ectoine as a high-value osmolyte via aspartic acid metabolic pathway. While the H. elongata GOP strain, which is an ectoine-deficient Glutamic acid-Over-Producing mutant identified here, opens doors to the biosynthesis of valuable osmolytes via glutamic acid metabolic pathway. In fact, by installing a GAD system into H. elongata GOP strain, we successfully created the higher salt-tolerant H. elongata GOP-Gad strain, which biosynthesize GABA as its major osmolyte. With ability to thrive in high salinity environment and to assimilate biomass-derived carbon and nitrogen sources, H. elongata GOP-Gad strain developed in this work can be used in the development of a sustainable GABA producing cell factory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、ハロモナスは、アスパラギン酸経路を介してエクトインを生合成する能力以外に、グルタミン酸経路を介してGABA等の多様な浸透圧調節物資が生合成できることが初めて示された。今後は、GOP株の変異遺伝子を解析することにより、アスパラギン酸経路またはグルタミン酸経路を介した、ハロモナスにおける浸透圧調節物質の生合成機構の学術的な解明が進むことが期待される。また、得られた学術的知見を応用することにより、廃バイオマスから有用性の高い多様なアミノ酸類を生産するハロモナス細胞工場の開発が期待できる。