Elucidation of impurity-induced degradation mechanism in solid polymer electrolyte water electrolysis and establishment of characteristic recovery method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Kensuke  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (00377441)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水素 / 固体高分子 / 水電解 / PEM / 劣化 / 回復 / 固体高分子電解質膜
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽光発電等の再生可能エネルギー由来の電力を用いた水電解により水素を生成する二酸化炭素フリー水素の大規模製造は、水素社会を再生可能エネルギーシステムにつなげる不可欠な技術である。水を水電解により真にエネルギー源にするためには莫大な量の純水を得る必要があり、水処理コストが水素製造コストを押し上げる危険性が高い。本研究では、固体高分子電解質膜を用いた水電解装置の不純物による劣化メカニズムを明らかにし、さらに、不純物により特性劣化した水電解装置に簡便な電気化学的処理を行い、装置にダメージを与えることなく不純物を除去する手法を確立し電解特性を回復させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large-scale production of carbon dioxide-free hydrogen, which produces hydrogen by water electrolysis using electricity derived from renewable energy such as photovoltaic, is an indispensable technology for connecting hydrogen to renewable energy systems. Water electrolysis using a solid polymer electrolyte membrane (PEM) is a high-efficiency and high-purity hydrogen production technology. In this study, we verified the degradation mechanism of the PEM water electrolyzer due to impurities and quantitatively clarified that the adhesion of cations to the membrane is the cause of the degradation. A simple electrochemical treatment was applied to the PEM water electrolysis device whose characteristics had deteriorated due to impurities, and a method for removing impurities without damaging the device was established to recover the electrolysis characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PEM型のようなポリマー隔壁型の水電解装置では、装置保護のため原料として純水を用いることが必須であり、高純度な水の供給が推奨される。しかしながら、水を真にエネルギー源にするためには、莫大な量の純水を使用する必要があり、水処理コストが水素製造コストを押し上げる。不純物による劣化メカニズムを明らかにしたことにより、供給水の純度を下げることが検討できるようになる。さらに、劣化したPEMを簡便な処理で回復することができるため、メンテナンスコストが低減し、再生可能エネルギー由来水素の普及につながる。