Material separation utilizing magneto-Archimedes levitation under a high magnetic field gradient.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Miura Osuke  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (50281241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小方 聡  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (50315751)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁気アルキメデス浮上 / 高勾配磁気分離 / 水平方向磁気アルキメデス効果 / 乾式高勾配磁気分離 / 磁性線フィルター / 強磁性体配列 / 高磁場勾配 / 有価物質分離回収 / 物質の分離 / 磁気力
Outline of Research at the Start
磁気アルキメデス浮上法は原理的に全ての物質(単体)を浮上分離可能であるが、その実現には、①磁気力因子である磁場と磁場勾配の積を増大させ物質の磁気浮上適用範囲を広げる。②分離分解能の向上。③大きな磁気力をオープンな空間に発生させる。④磁気浮上する物質の連続分離回収システムの構築、が必要となる。これらの課題をクリアするためにレーストラック(race track)型NbTi超伝導電磁石の磁場中心に三角格子状配列した強磁性体円柱を安定浮上させるという独自の手法を用い、オープンな磁場空間での鉛直方向の磁気力を増大させ、浮上した物質を流れ場制御により連続分離回収するシステムの開発を目ざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to separate and recover valuable substances from a solid mixture under a low magnetic field, the magnetic Archimedes levitation force is significantly increased by using a high magnetic field gradient generated by optimally arranging ferromagnetic materials in the magnetic field. The improvement and the uniformity of the magnetic field in the horizontal direction were realized. For further practical use, we examined a continuous separation and recovery system using a race track type magnet. As a result, in a relatively low magnetic field, a system that stably floats major metals and plastic pieces of several tens to 0.1 mm in a manganese chloride aqueous solution to a unique position within 5 seconds and separates and recovers them in a flow field. We also applied a similar method in the horizontal direction to develop a method for separating a specific substance from a free-falling solid mixture by magnetic force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では物質固有な物理定数である密度と磁化率のみをパラメーターとして重力と磁気力を駆動力とする「磁気アルキメデス浮上」に着目し、物理的手法のみによる混合物からの物質の選択分離・回収の実現を目指した。超伝導マグネットの磁場中心に強磁性体円柱を格子状に安定浮上配置させるという独自の手法を用い、磁気力ファクターを大幅に増大させ、レーストラック型NbTi超伝導マグネットがオープン空間に発生する強い磁気力を利用した物質の連続磁気浮上分離回収システムを考案した。これにより混合物からの有価金属回収や構造異性体、たんぱく質、各種抗体を装飾した磁気ビーズなど様々な有価物質の効率的な分離回収が可能となる。