Nano-colloid-polymer complex adsorbent gel fiber for moisture control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Seida Yoshimi  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60216504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 熟人  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (50611109)
鈴木 孝弘  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30192131)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords繊維状ゲル / ナノコロイド / 吸着 / 調湿 / 二重管ノズル / PVA / 静電紡糸 / キャピラリー / コロイド / ナノ繊維 / 吸着材 / 調湿剤 / 高分子繊維 / 剪断場 / 紡糸 / ハイドロゲル / 繊維 / ゲル化
Outline of Research at the Start
静電紡糸法により作製したポリビニルアルコールゲルのナノ繊維は高い調湿性能を有することを確認した。しかしながら、この作製方法は原理的に生産性が低く、当該ゲルの不織布を社会実装するためにも量産性の高い作製方法の開発が求められる。一方で、ハイドロゲルのナノ繊維を容易に作製することは静電紡糸法以外には見当たらない。本研究は、コロイドナノ粒子とPVAのゲル化反応などを利用して、紡糸する手法を検討し、繊維径の細いゲル繊維を簡易に製造する手法の開発を試みる。ゲル化条件と生成するゲルの形態や紡糸条件と繊維の性状の相関を把握するとともに得られた繊維の調湿機能を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new double-tube nozzle was developed using a tapered glass capillary with various submillimeter-sized inner diameters. Simple synthesis of the fibrous gel adsorbent with highly and largely dispersed nanocolloids from the slurry of water-soluble polymers mixed with the nanocolloids was demonstrated using the nozzle. The structure, synthesis conditions, and moisture adsorption/desorption characteristics of the gel fiber adsorbents were also clarified. It was revealed that by fixing an appropriate amount of nanocolloid particles, an adsorbent with moisture adsorption/desorption speeds and capacity characteristics equivalent to those of commercially available high-performance porous silica gel for humidity control can be produced. The existence of a multi-stage mode adsorption process was confirmed by simulating the breakthrough curve using an adsorption model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は室温で簡易、かつマイルドな反応条件で高性能な水分吸着材を開発するアプローチとして、水分子吸着性のナノコロイド粒子を高分散した繊維状ゲル吸着材を検討している。その結果、コロイド固定条件や繊維化条件などの吸着材合成条件と水分吸脱着特性を実験的ならびに解析的に明らかにしたもので、その成果は水分吸着材開発に関わる新たな知見を課題を提供するもので学術的意義があると考えている。また、本研究のアプローチによる高性能な吸着材開発は、社会が求める材料のライフサイクルにおける環境負荷の小さな吸着材および調湿技術開発に資するものと考えており、得られた成果は社会的意義があると考える。