Extracting condition of useful components from biomass by high hydrostatic pressure treatment and ionic liquid and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Akio  創価大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20235641)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイオン液体 / セルロース / クロレラ / 抽出 / 溶解 / 静水圧 / バイオマス / 温度 / 静水圧処理 / セルロース溶解
Outline of Research at the Start
セルロースは植物細胞壁を構成する主要成分であり、バイオエタノールや、化石資源由来の化成品原料とおきかわる有用な資源である。一般的な方法では過分解や化学修飾の可能性が示唆されている。従って、環境負荷が少なく過分解や化学修飾されず、室温付近のマイルドな条件で安全に分離抽出できる方法が必要不可欠である。そこで、木材溶解効果が示唆されているうえに揮発性がなく環境負荷が少なく化学的に安定でリサイクル可能なイオン液体および高温をもちいずに室温付近で浸透性を高めることが期待される静水圧処理を組み合わせてセルロースなどの有用成分の構造緩和・溶解・抽出条件およびそのメカニズムの解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since it is important to dissolve biomass in order to extract useful components, we investigated the effectiveness of ionic liquids and hydrostatic treatment. Cellulose is a major component of wood, and the cell walls of algae also contain cellulose, and how to dissolve them is an important issue. First, the optimum dissolution conditions using an ionic liquid and a co-solvent (DMSO) were clarified. It was also clarified that by putting chlorella in an ionic liquid 1-Ethyl-3-methylimidazolium acetate-DMSO mixed solution and pretreating it with hydrostatic pressure, more lipids and fatty acids can be extracted compared to atmospheric pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セルロースは地球上に最も多く生産され、蓄積されている再生利用可能な天然有機炭素資源であり、バイオマテリアル・医療・生物分野あるいはプラスチック代替品の原料として期待されるが難溶性の問題があった本研究の結果からイオン液体で容易にセルロースが溶解できる条件が明らかになったことで利用に向けて進んだと考えられる。さらに、セルロースは藻類の細胞壁の主成分で藻類から脂質やバイオディーゼルの原料となる脂肪酸を取り出すには細胞壁を壊す必要があるがイオン液体および静水圧を利用することでこれまでより安全に効率的に抽出することができたことからバイオマスからの有用成分の抽出の新たな方法が提案できたと考えられる。