Study on development of Si-Ca composite material for phosphorus resource recycling and construction of its system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kuniaki Kawata  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (50367413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 正貴  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 博士研究員 (40781216)
小瀬 知洋  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (60379823)
浅田 隆志  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (60434453)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSi-Ca複合化 / リン循環 / 炭素化物 / 吸着 / Ca担持 / 実証試験 / 水田 / リン資源 / バイオマス / 資源循環 / カルシウム / 水稲栽培
Outline of Research at the Start
リンは代替の効かない枯渇資源であることから、現在、持続可能なリン資源循環システムの発展が切望されている。本研究課題では、廃棄物であるもみ殻とカキ殻を利用したリン循環材料の開発に向けて、最適な作製手法を開発すると同時にリンを回収した循環材料からのリン脱離に及ぼす環境因子の影響を評価し、もみ殻とカキ殻の複合化炭素化物を利用した水田におけるリン循環の実証試験と新規のリン循環システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a biomass-derived Si-Ca composite materials using rice husks and oyster shells as raw materials and have developed a phosphorus circulation system for saving phosphorus resources from a demonstration in a paddy field. By optimizing the biochar preparation conditions, Si-Ca complexing was achieved on the surface, and a biochar with a phosphorus adsorption capacity about twice that of the conventional Ca-loaded biochar could be developed. Furthermore, from the evaluation of phosphorus adsorption capacity, it was estimated that 50% of phosphorus ore import reduction effect and 29% of phosphorus fertilizer reduction effect are expected in paddy rice cultivation. However, in the paddy field demonstration, the effect of suppressing the phosphorus outflow by applying the Ca-loaded biochar was not confirmed, and further studies are required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、廃棄物であるもみ殻とカキ殻を組み合わせて高機能性炭素化物として利用することで、これまで想定されていなかった農用地におけるリン資源の循環を可能にするところに最大の特色がある。リン除去・回収後の使用済み材料を代替肥料として農用地に還元することにより、現在のリン鉱石資源の輸入量や肥料の施肥量の大幅な削減と節約に貢献できる。水稲栽培では水稲の生育過程で必須のケイ素を補うためにもみ殻をそのままかあるいは燻炭として散布することで系内での循環がされており、ケイ素と合わせてリンも同時に循環を可能にする本手法は国内におけるリン資源の自給を考える場合に重要な技術となる。