Preparation of biodegradable bioplastic consisting of salmon milt DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yamada Masanori  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (80443901)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDNA / バイオプラスチック / 生分解性 / 分子架橋 / 機能性材料 / 生分解性プラスチック / 生体高分子 / 環境材料
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋に漂うマイクロプラスチックのように石油由来のプラスチックは大きな問題を有している。その問題を解決する方策の1つとして生体高分子を用いたバイオプラスチックがある。現在までに、生体高分子を用いたバイオプラスチックとして多糖やタンパク質の利用が報告されているが、DNAの利用は報告されていない。DNA分解酵素は私たちの周りに多く存在しているためDNAもバイオプラスチックとして利用できる。そこで、サケ白子DNAを用いた生分解性バイオプラスチックの創製を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The microplastic is one of the serious problems at the ocean. The bioplastic consisting of biopolymers, which were biodegraded in natural world, is one of the strategies to solve this problem. In this study, we prepared a biodegradable bioplastic consisting of salmon milt DNA. The water-insoluble DNA plastic was prepared by the immersion of a DNA in a formaldehyde (HCHO) solution. The DNA plastic showed thermally stable and highly mechanical properties. These properties were due to the formation of the methylene cross-linkings of HCHO. Furthermore, the DNA plastics indicated a biodegradable property in a nuclease-containing aqueous solution. The biodegradable stability was able to be controlled by the HCHO concentration. Therefore, the DNA plastic with the biodegradable property may have potential use in environmental, agricultural, biomedical, engineering applications, and outdoor leisure products, such as golf tees and fishing fake baits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
石油由来のプラスチックは枯渇資源を原料としているというだけでなく、自然界で分解されないため、環境に大きな負荷をかける。本研究課題で作製したサケ白子DNAからなるプラスチックは、原料が産業廃棄物として処分されている生物資源である。加えて、DNAプラスチックは成形したDNA素材をホルムアルデヒド溶液に浸漬後、加熱するという簡便な操作で作製することができる。更に、生分解性を有しているため、環境に負荷を与えないことが考えられる。また、DNAプラスチックはポリエチレンとほぼ同じ引っ張り強度を有していた。以上のことから、サケ白子DNAの生分解性バイオプラスチックとしての利用を提案することができた。