Is litter from fallen leaves a source of benthos for the lakes? Evaluation by cellulose degradation and low oxygen tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Toshiyuki  滋賀大学, 教育学系, 教授 (50396313)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsセルロース分解 / 水生生物 / 淡水域 / 底生動物 / 餌の質 / 酵素活性 / セルロース / 陸上と水域 / 湖沼 / デトリタス / 落葉 / 湖沼沿岸域 / 森林と水域 / 学校教育 / ヨコエビ類 / 湖沼生態系 / 貧酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
湖沼の湖岸では樹木などからの落葉リターの供給は酸欠をまねく。さらに、ほかに藻類などの餌資源が大量にあるため、湖沼ではリターを餌資源として注目してこなかった。
一方、河川や集水域の樹木や草からの落葉リター供給は系外からの餌資源として重要視され、河口域でも同様の現象が注目されてきている。湖においても、リターが豊富な湖岸には、特定の生物(甲殻類など)が蝟集しているため、貧酸素耐性をもつ生物であればリターを資源として利用している可能性が考えられる。
そこで、湖岸域の底生動物のセルロース分解能と貧酸素耐性を測定し、さらに分布との対応関係を明らかにし、湖沼におけるリターの資源利用可能性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellulose has been considered a difficult carbon source to utilize, but organisms collected from Lake Biwa and surrounding rivers were able to identify organisms with and without cellulose resolution. The latter had some correspondence with their feeding habits and distribution. The cellulose resolution of American crayfish, which are known to utilize deciduous leaves, was found to decrease with growth. These results support the latest research that crayfish become carnivorous with growth. We also conducted a trial analysis of cellulose in organic matter and collected literature. Focusing only on cellulose, there was no significant difference among phytoplankton, aquatic plants, attached algae, and deciduous leaves, confirming the need to evaluate food in ratio to starch, which is easily degraded, and to evaluate cellulose resolution in ratio to amylase and other substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
湖沼において炭素は窒素やリンに比べて豊富な生元素であるため、炭素源の違いが水生動物の餌の評価をされることはほとんどなかった。特にセルロースはあえて利用しなくてもよい炭素源とみなされてきたが、水生動物においてセルロース分解能が幅広くみられるとの報告があり、本研究でも確かめることができたほか、セルロース分解能が肉食・草食と対応していることや、分布が限定される種と対応していること、成長に伴う食性変化を検出できることを明らかにすることができた。また、水中の幅広い分類群の生産者がセルロースを多く含むことを示すことができ、水域の食物網による炭素循環をより細かく俯瞰できる知見を集積できた。