Study to predict how distribution and biomass of fish species in rivers change with climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inui Ryutei  福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 准教授 (20723844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤松 良久  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30448584)
栗田 喜久  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40725058)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords環境DNA / 河川水温 / 地球温暖化 / 魚類 / GIS / 分布予測 / 定量メタバーコーディング / 冷水性魚類
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,河川に生息する魚類を対象とし,河川水温が上昇することによって分布域が拡大および縮小することが予想される種をモデル生物に,環境DNA分析によって得られた広域・高頻度の魚類の分布・生物量データ,設置型水温ロガーによって得られた水温の連続モニタリングデータ,および数値地図システム(GIS)によって算出した地形・水文学的データを用いて,河川水温変動が,各種の分布・生物量に与える影響を予測することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to predict the effects of climate change on the distribution and biomass of various fish species by creating a fish distribution prediction model using the results of environmental DNA analysis and water temperature data. A distribution prediction model for Oncorhynchus masou was developed using the results of quantitative PCR analysis and water temperature data. The results showed that a 1°C increase in water temperature was expected to reduce the habitat to approximately 50%, and a 3°C increase in water temperature was expected to reduce the habitat to less than 10% in both the Saba and Oze Rivers .
Quantitative metabarcoding analysis was conducted for all fish species in the Gono and Ota rivers. The results show that some species, such as Opsariichthys platypus, are expected to increase their habitat and biomass with increasing water temperature, while others, such as Phoxinus oxycephalus, are expected to decrease their habitat and biomass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
河川水温は,河川生態系の生物群集構造や,生物生産力を左右する重要な要素であるが,今後の気候変動に伴う河川水温の変化が河川生態系に与える影響についての詳細は明らかになっているとは言いづらいのが現状である.よって本研究,河川水温変動が,魚類各種の分布・生物量に与える影響を予測することを目的に研究をおこなった.環境DNA分析の結果および現状の水温データを用いた分布予測モデルを作成した結果,今後の水温上昇に伴い,分布域や生物量が増加すると予想される種,あまり変わらないと予想される種,減少すると予想される種の存在が明らかになり,中国地方の河川魚類群集は大幅に変化する可能性が示された.