Influence to nursery grounds of fishes by tidal current change of nori-culture ground in Ariake Bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Izumi  高知大学, その他部局等(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (60225000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 速水 祐一  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00335887)
田原 大輔  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 教授 (20295538)
太田 太郎  公立鳥取環境大学, 人間形成教育センター, 准教授 (30504500)
川村 嘉応  佐賀大学, 農学部, 招へい教授 (30601603)
斉藤 知己  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (80632603)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有明海 / ノリひび網 / 魚類成育場 / 河口域 / 流れ
Outline of Research at the Start
有明海異変として,魚介類資源の減少が続いている.これまで,漁獲量は,巨大人工構造物である1985年完成の筑後大堰と1997年締切の諫早湾潮受け堤防,特に後者に多きく影響を受けたとされている.しかし,漁獲量減少は1980年代前半に既に始まっており,その原因を大堰と諌早湾締切りのみに求めるのには無理がある.そこで,元々,同海には殆ど生育していなかったノリ漁業に注目した.第三の巨大人工構造物と言えるノリひび網群は秋‐冬季の半年間,湾奥部沿岸を被っている.ノリひび網の同海特有の反時計回りの恒流への影響と特に魚介類の浮遊期-着底までの輸送との関係に注目して,資源減少の要因を科学的に明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine relationships between the cultural Nori-net fields, distributed estuary-wide in autumn-winter and migration dynamics from pelagic larvae to immigrated juveniles of fishes and invertebrates transported by the residual current, flowing anticlockwise along coasts. To recruit to their nursery grounds, the larvae have to across the Nori-net fields, which are possibly prevent transporting the larvae born in autumn and winter offshore. Zooplankton-fauna, being important for fish larva preys was more diverse in the offshore than in the estuaries, reversely mysids were aggregated in the estuaries, but scarce offshore.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2022年のシンポは,諫早潮受堤防と筑後大堰の設置以降,継続されてきた科学的な調査・研究を基礎に,生物と環境の現況を整理し,堤防・堰施工以前に行われたアセスメント調査のデータと比較し,生物・環境の変化を明らかにでき,今後の有明海の保全のための一助となる.一方,JSPSに支援された一連の有明海に関する研究の中で,中国とベトナムの各2名の留学生に博士の学位を与えることができた.有明海は大陸の遺存水域と言われ,東シナ海と南シナ海沿岸には有明海に類似した環境が数多見られるが,経済発展に伴う環境破壊が著しい.よって,彼らの本研究で得た知識と経験は環境と生物資源の保全を遂行して行く上で,極めて有益になる.