Project/Area Number |
19K12420
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research Institution | Sapporo City University |
Principal Investigator |
Yabe Kazuo 札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 専門研究員 (80290683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 浩之 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (10374620)
吉田 磨 酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (20448830)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ボッグ / 石狩泥炭地 / 湿原復元 / 温暖化気体 / リモートセンシング / メタンフラックス / UAV空撮 / 植生自動分類 / Uリモートセンシング / 幌向7草 / ホロムイイチゴ / オオミズゴケ / 湿原再生 / マルチスペクトルカメラ / 土壌呼吸量 / 温室効果気体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ボッグを泥炭採掘跡地の再湿潤化によって短期間で再生する方法や、広域で迅速評価できる方法を確立するためにモニタリング指標を考案し、検証し、このような再生ボッグの生態系機能を評価する。また、ミズゴケを含むボッグ種の組み合わせを再生初期の段階で導入し、ボッグの群落種組成の再生の可能性を検証する。 再湿潤化後4年~7年の再生地の群落変化の軌跡を水文水質環境との関係で解析し、群落がボッグの再生方向に向かうために必要な条件を明らかにする。また再生に伴い土壌呼吸量の変化や還元環境で生成される温室効果気体であるCH4、N2Oの生成や放出量を測定し、地球化学的解析も含めた初期湿地の生態系機能を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) After the water discharge was intercepted in 2016, the hydrochemical environments were stable under conditions that allowed the establishment of bogs. Under these environmental conditions, the three initially introduced dominant species of bog showed a clear increase, and we can expect a community change toward bog in the future. (2) Regarding the dynamics of warming effect gases, the area where wetland plants were introduced was suggested to contribute smaller to warming than the other areas. The warming mitigation effect of different water environments was evaluated. (3) An automatic classification model for plant species identification on images was developed and its accuracy was verified by comparison with local plant data. The random forest model using the average of each RGB value per segmentation on ortho images, and grass height had the highest accuracy of about 80%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
幌向再生地は現在ほぼ絶滅した幌向湿原(原野)の核心部分であり,泥炭採掘が終了し,泥炭が露出し裸地化していた場所である.本研究は再湿潤化後のボッグ群落再生の初期過程における,群落の分布や変化の軌跡とその動因を明らかにすることと,生態系機能の一部である温室効果気体の放出を評価することを目的としている. 得られた結論は,ボッグ景観を復元する際に活用することができ,石狩平野に点在する残存湿原で生育する湿生動植物の避難や,湿原面積の拡大に貢献をするとともに,今後のグリーンインフラ整備に対して,その方法を提供できる.また,湿地再生に伴う地球化学的な生態系機能の評価は地球温暖化対策に寄与できる可能性がある.