Ecological and biological evaluation of plant pathogenic microorganisms in polar regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tojo Motoaki  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (90254440)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物病原菌 / 極域 / 陸上植物 / 極地 / 生態 / 資源価値
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請課題では、i)日本北極基地近傍の1か所のコケ類等の自然植生地をモデルとして、2003年から2018年まで1~2年毎に実施してきた植物病原菌の定量的調査を、次世代シークエンサー解析を追加して2022年まで継続する。これにより北極における植物病原菌の20年間の消長を明らかにする。同時に、ii)これまでに独自に収集した約1200株の北極・南極産植物病原菌について、自然環境への影響や産業への有用性を明らかにするため、培養試験、遺伝子解析および接種実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to clarify the taxonomic position and ecology of plant parasitic fungi in polar regions, where the progress of global warming is most conspicuous on earth, and to show the backgrounds for the necessity of their protection and conservation. In this study, we investigated the diversity, ecology, and resource value of filamentous fungi parasitic on wild plants in the polar region, comparing them with those of temperate plant pathogens. As a result, the diversity and recent changes of filamentous fungi parasitic on mosses and vascular plants in the Arctic region were clarified. In addition, unknown filamentous fungal species related to the filamentous fungi that cause snow rot in wheat were found to be distributed. All of these Arctic-derived filamentous fungi exhibit stable hyphal elongation at 0°C, and possess properties that are highly necessary for future protection and preservation as low-temperature-growing microbial resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温暖化が最も顕著に現れている極域は生物多様性の低下が地球上で最も危惧される地域の一つである。そのため極域の植物寄生菌の分類的位置や生態を明らかにして保護や保蔵の必要性を評価することは極めて重要である。本課題実施前までの研究代表者らによる研究により、凍結耐性や低温生育性などの極域の環境に適応する性質を示す新種の卵菌や真菌が極域のコケやヤナギに寄生していることが明らかになっていた。本研究では、北極域における植物寄生性糸状菌の近年における急激な現象などの変動や、温帯域の植物寄生性糸状菌との分類学的関係性、さらに低温生育微生物資源としての潜在的資源価値の一部を明らかにした。